Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: I fixed my furnace today, New batteries in the thermostat, Yipppee saved a service call!

  1. #1
    Google Goddess craftybear's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Central Indiana (USA)
    Posts
    31,244
    Blog Entries
    194
    I couldn't get furnace to come on today? But I fixed it! I remember reading a message on this board awhile back about checking the batteries on the thermostat. I put new batteries in the thermostat and yep my furnace is now working.

    We bought the digital thermostat at Lowe's about 6 years ago and is so nice. We installed it ourself!

    We sure learn alot from this Quilting Board! Thanks Everyone!

  2. #2
    Super Member
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Merced, CA
    Posts
    4,230
    Blog Entries
    1
    Batteries on the Thermostat? First time I've ever heard of them having batteries. I had the vague idea that they were hard wired to the house's electrical system.
    Thanks, that might save one of us from an expensive service call.

    Now if I can only find out if my door bell has a battery, and where it is located in the house or attic or wherever ..it stopped working a week or so ago.

  3. #3
    Super Member Quiltforme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Beautiful Washington state!
    Posts
    3,344
    Ours does that also good reminder!! Great job saving yourself hundreds of dollars and the embarrassing moment when they go "All you needed was fresh batteries!!!"

  4. #4
    Power Poster Sadiemae's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Idaho
    Posts
    11,410
    Blog Entries
    20
    So glad you fixed yours. This is information to remember for the future.

  5. #5
    Power Poster amma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Out searching for some sunshine :-)
    Posts
    59,108
    Blog Entries
    1
    Some thermostats are hard wired, some have batteries. If you pull the cover off, you can see if there are batteries to be replaced. :D:D:D

  6. #6
    Super Member KathyAire's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Fort Worth, Texas
    Posts
    3,410
    Keep warm. Isn't it nice when we are able to do simple things that save money?

  7. #7
    Google Goddess craftybear's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Central Indiana (USA)
    Posts
    31,244
    Blog Entries
    194
    our old one was hard wired, but we went to Lowe's and bought a new digital thermostat, turned off the power and changed it ourself, was the best thing to do (it controls our heating and air conditioning)

    Quote Originally Posted by amma
    Some thermostats are hard wired, some have batteries. If you pull the cover off, you can see if there are batteries to be replaced. :D:D:D

  8. #8
    Power Poster CarrieAnne's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Whitewater, WI
    Posts
    26,193
    Good for you!

  9. #9
    Moderator littlehud's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    SW Iowa
    Posts
    32,963
    I need to store this info in my head. I'm sure I'll need it someday. Maybe a post it on the thermostat.

  10. #10
    Quilting Di's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    NE Indiana
    Posts
    662
    Fortunately, that is one thing I don't have to worry about. My son is in the heating/air business and he checks the equipment regularly. :thumbup:

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.