Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: EQ 6 users....help printing foundation patterns

  1. #1
    Junior Member BarbS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Manitoba, Canada
    Posts
    241
    Just working thru the lessons in the manual for EQ6.....Lesson 3 shows how to print foundation Patterns which should be numbered when you Print Preview.........mine are not numbered even though that option is checked in the Option tab and it says that EQ6 is helping with the numbering on the "numbers" tab???

    Would anyone be able to tell me why it is not working for me??

    Barb

  2. #2
    Power Poster dunster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Albany, Oregon
    Posts
    10,504
    Can you show us the block it's trying to number? If the block can't be automatically numbered (e.g. because it has an inside corner) EQ6 tells you that and you have to add your own numbers. But that doesn't sound like what's happening. Also if it has to break it up into sections and number each section, it seems to do that okay. There must be something "special" about your block.

  3. #3
    Moderator kathy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Location
    on the Texas Coast
    Posts
    3,663
    did you actually print it and it's not there or is it just in preview? mine is so light it's hard to see in preview.

  4. #4
    Junior Member BarbS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Manitoba, Canada
    Posts
    241
    Thanks for your replies.....I am using the "broken dishes" block that it tells me to select in Lesson 3. I did print it out as well as "Preview" but there are definitely no numbers.
    Everything else in the Lessons looked exactly the way the book said it should.....I'm confused!! LOL

  5. #5
    Power Poster dunster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Albany, Oregon
    Posts
    10,504
    Are you looking at the "numbering" tab at the top left? I get numbers when I click on it.

  6. #6
    Junior Member BarbS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Manitoba, Canada
    Posts
    241
    Yes I am in the numbering tab.....and mine shows no numbers at all. I have tried all kinds of blocks in addition to the one they say to in the lesson.....and no numbers in any of them??

  7. #7
    Power Poster dunster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Albany, Oregon
    Posts
    10,504
    Hmmm... I get the numbers, as long as the "print numbering" box on the options tab is checked. The only other thing I can think of is to check the fonts at the bottom of the options tab. Mine is using arial 10 for number. Make sure you can see the sample of the font. If that looks good, it's time to definitely call or email the EQ technical support site.

  8. #8
    Junior Member BarbS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Manitoba, Canada
    Posts
    241
    Thanks for your assistance in trying to figure this out.....print numbering is checked in the options tab. I just checked the fonts as you suggested and changed those to several different options....and I can see all the samples.....but still no numbers when I Preview or Print......I have sent an email to tech support but have not received a reply......that maybe a Mon-Fri thing.

    Anyway thanks for your help........hopefully tech support will be able to tell me what the problem is. If it showed up on the Preview but not on the Print......I might think is was a problem with printer drivers......but when it doesn't even show up on the Preview.....I'm stumped!!

    Have a great day!
    Barb

  9. #9
    Power Poster dunster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Albany, Oregon
    Posts
    10,504
    The only other thing I can think of might be color mapping, but I know little to nothing about that, and I don't know if it would affect both printer and monitor. It's a mystery. Good luck, and let us know when you find the solution.

  10. #10
    Junior Member BarbS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Manitoba, Canada
    Posts
    241
    Hi....just thought I would update the solution to the problem provided by EQ tech support. I had to go the the File Menu and select the "Printer Fonts" and change the font there. Still not sure why the one they had (Arial) wouldn't show up on my computer as it works for my Word documents....however changing the font solved my problem.
    They mentioned that they have had several people with the same problem so I thought I would post it here in case someone else is experiencing the same issue.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.