Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: question about EQ5 and vista

  1. #1
    Power Poster sewnsewer2's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    16,026
    I'm going to buy a laptop pc tomorrow and it will have vista on it.

    For those of you who use EQ and have vista, did you have any problem downloading it? Does it work ok like it does with windows XP?

    I just need to know what to expect.

    Thanks :-)

  2. #2
    Power Poster amma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Out searching for some sunshine :-)
    Posts
    59,108
    Blog Entries
    1
    I think bugs have been worked out by now but if you do have a problem, you can call EQ company and they are great about helping with download problems, or any other questions/issues :D

  3. #3
    Power Poster sewnsewer2's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    FL
    Posts
    16,026
    Thanks.

  4. #4
    Roben's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    SW IA
    Posts
    899
    I'm running EQ5 on my laptop (Vista Home Premium) and haven't run into any problems at all. It seems the same as on XP to me :-)

  5. #5
    Moderator littlehud's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    SW Iowa
    Posts
    32,963
    I have Vista and it downloaded and works great on mine. I don't know if it works different on XP

  6. #6
    Super Member JoanneS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Location
    AZ and CT
    Posts
    4,888
    Blog Entries
    1
    Which EQ? I have EQ5 and XP with no problems.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.