Sad Movies
#48
I'm with you. I cry at EVERYTHING. My used-to-be favorite was "Best Little Who--house in Texas". Guaranteed a good "happy" cry. Another sure fire tissue finder is "Without a Trace" (1983).
#49
Oh, geeze....any movie where the dog dies--The Biscuit Eater, Old Yeller, Where the Red Fern Grows any horse flick, Black Beauty, Running Free, The Red Pony, , no or losing mother movies, Bambi, Dumbo, Jane Eyre. Sentimentals like How Green Was My Valley, Ramona, The Yearling, The Little Princess, Little Lord Fauntleroy and heroes: The Fighting Sullivans, Twelve O'Clock High, Sargent York, All Quiet on the Western Front, Bridge on the River Kwai, A Town Like Alice, For Whom the Bell Tolls, A Night to Remember.
(I refuse to watch Sophie's Choice, don't think I could take it.)
(I refuse to watch Sophie's Choice, don't think I could take it.)
Last edited by Greenheron; 01-26-2012 at 12:24 PM.
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Quilting Aggi
General Chit-Chat (non-quilting talk)
7
10-11-2009 12:38 AM