Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Results 1 to 15 of 15

Thread: WindowsXP question

  1. #1
    Super Member AlwaysQuilting's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1,704
    Blog Entries
    3
    I am trying to click on a webpage button.
    But there is text lying on top of the "button" and won't let me click it.
    I've changed my text size, I've zoomed in and out etc but nothing seems to make the text move over and get off the button.
    What's going on and can I change it without changing the way ALL webpages display?
    I've contacted the website but they said it's my pc fault. They couldn't tell me how to change it.

  2. #2
    Super Member shequilts's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Atlanta
    Posts
    1,340
    Turn it off for a few minutes. Somsetimes that works.

  3. #3
    sewTinker's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    currently living outside of nashville, tn
    Posts
    1,144
    try going in with a different browser? If you using firefox, try IE, etc... Sometimes web pages are Friendlier towards one over the other. Don't know why.

  4. #4
    Senior Member Norene B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Custer, South Dakota
    Posts
    582
    You might be able to go into tools and change settings back to default. It could also be in the control panel area, can't remember.

  5. #5
    Power Poster amma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Out searching for some sunshine :-)
    Posts
    59,092
    Blog Entries
    1
    First I would try rebooting your computer... I bet that takes care of it :wink:

  6. #6
    Super Member AlwaysQuilting's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1,704
    Blog Entries
    3
    I've tried turning it off already, didn't work.

  7. #7
    Super Member AlwaysQuilting's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1,704
    Blog Entries
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by sewTinker
    try going in with a different browser? If you using firefox, try IE, etc... Sometimes web pages are Friendlier towards one over the other. Don't know why.
    I hadn't thought of that.
    I'll try.

  8. #8
    Super Member AlwaysQuilting's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1,704
    Blog Entries
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by amma
    First I would try rebooting your computer... I bet that takes care of it :wink:
    I'll try that too.
    Come to think of it I haven't rebooted in a while.

  9. #9
    Super Member thimblebug6000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    British Columbia
    Posts
    6,122
    Post the site, and maybe someone here will be able to figure out a rescue for you.

  10. #10
    Super Member AlwaysQuilting's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1,704
    Blog Entries
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by AlwaysQuilting
    Quote Originally Posted by amma
    First I would try rebooting your computer... I bet that takes care of it :wink:
    I'll try that too.
    Come to think of it I haven't rebooted in a while.
    Nope rebooting didn't work either.

  11. #11
    Super Member AlwaysQuilting's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1,704
    Blog Entries
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by thimblebug6000
    Post the site, and maybe someone here will be able to figure out a rescue for you.
    It's tracfone.com where you can download ringtones.
    I can't post the exact page because I have to enter my phone number.
    After I make my truetone ringtone selection, a box comes up with payment options.
    The "go" button is the one I need to click on to make the purchase but, as I said, the text is lying on top of it and won't let the button work.
    I've contacted Tracfone but they said it's a problem with my computer.
    SOOOO then I tried to buy it from my phone but couldn't find "buy ringtones" button that was supposed to be there.
    then I got online using the phone browser but I couldn't finish typing in the website because I couldn't find a "period" to type into the URL.
    All this would be so simple if the phone manual was better!
    Thanks anyway.
    I'll just forget about buying a ringtone. I can live without it.

  12. #12
    Super Member clem55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Lexington,Kentucky
    Posts
    6,200
    Blog Entries
    6
    that's what I'd do!!LOL

  13. #13
    Super Member AlwaysQuilting's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    1,704
    Blog Entries
    3
    Just an update.
    I went to the website at work and the button looked ok.
    So it really is my home computer's fault. It's obviously something about how it's set up.
    Oh well.
    Tracfone has an option in the phone menu for buying airtime but not one for buying ringtones. too bad.

  14. #14
    vic
    vic is offline
    Senior Member vic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    PA
    Posts
    621
    You're lucky. At least you get that far. My tracfone won't let me past the browser, tells me to retry later. I, too called and they talked me thru to the point "Retry Later" and they gave up.

  15. #15
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Upper Michigan!
    Posts
    253
    Sometimes when the page loads that way, what I have found works is to hit "refresh". It's usually at the top of the screen by the box that has the website address in it (the two arrows). Sometimes pages just load goofy and when I hit refresh it reloads and correctly then. Good luck!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.