Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: 5" squres for fold and stitch wreath

  1. #1
    Super Member Ann912's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    North AL
    Posts
    1,875

    5" squres for fold and stitch wreath

    I am looking for information using a 5 inch square for the fold and stitch wreaths. I thought it was on QB. Can you help me find it please?

  2. #2
    Super Member osewme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Texas
    Posts
    3,904
    Here's a tutorial using 6" squares. I can't do a search on the QB because every time I use the search tab & go to a thread it comes up blank for me. Such a frustration to try to find something from the past.

    http://theinspiredquilter.blogspot.c...-tutorial.html

  3. #3
    Super Member SusieQOH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2017
    Location
    Central Ohio
    Posts
    9,659
    Same here. Everything is blank!

  4. #4
    Power Poster nativetexan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    home again, after 27 yrs!
    Posts
    18,949
    Blog Entries
    2
    look in tutorials here and do a search here also. we have done this many times. easy to do. i now have a pattern but it must wait.

  5. #5
    Super Member Ann912's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    North AL
    Posts
    1,875
    Thank you all for your reply.

  6. #6
    Super Member
    Join Date
    May 2017
    Location
    Sunny Florida
    Posts
    2,391
    Quote Originally Posted by osewme View Post
    Here's a tutorial using 6" squares. I can't do a search on the QB because every time I use the search tab & go to a thread it comes up blank for me. Such a frustration to try to find something from the past.

    http://theinspiredquilter.blogspot.c...-tutorial.html
    If you hit the refresh button on blank posts the threads show up. Hope that helps!

  7. #7
    Super Member Aurora's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Somewhere in Time
    Posts
    2,665
    Blog Entries
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by SusieQOH View Post
    Same here. Everything is blank!
    I tried a refresh and everything appears.
    Aurora

    "A dying culture invariably exhibits personal rudeness. Bad manners. Lack of consideration for others in minor matters. A loss of politeness, of gentle manners, is more significant than is a riot." -Robert A. Heinlein

  8. #8
    Super Member DottyD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    England, U.K.
    Posts
    1,388
    Quote Originally Posted by DottyD View Post
    Great - thank you so much !
    Sorry - dumb question- but where is the refresh button ? I have Windows 10 and using outlook 2010.

  9. #9
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    1,800
    Blog Entries
    1
    it's the same thing except your sew-together line is closer. I start at about 2 /1/2" and end at a fat 1/2". Your center hole will be smaller than with the 6" squares. If in doubt, sew 4 together with a long basting stitch and check it out. Then you can adjust accordingly (in case your squares are slightly different than my finished squares).

  10. #10
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2012
    Posts
    1,800
    Blog Entries
    1
    F5 should be your refresh button

  11. #11
    Super Member KalamaQuilts's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    SW Washington USA
    Posts
    3,407
    Quote Originally Posted by DottyD View Post
    where is the refresh button ? I have Windows 10 and using outlook 2010.
    when you are on a webpage, like here, in the upper left hand corner are two arrows -> <- and a little circle arrow.
    If you want to go back to a recent page, click on the <- arrow. Forward to pages you've gone back from is ->

    To refresh a page click on the circled arrow

  12. #12
    Super Member Aurora's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    Somewhere in Time
    Posts
    2,665
    Blog Entries
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by DottyD View Post
    Sorry - dumb question- but where is the refresh button ? I have Windows 10 and using outlook 2010.

    If you do a right click on your mouse, you should get a pop-up with options, refresh is one of the options, click on it, and your screen will refresh.
    Aurora

    "A dying culture invariably exhibits personal rudeness. Bad manners. Lack of consideration for others in minor matters. A loss of politeness, of gentle manners, is more significant than is a riot." -Robert A. Heinlein

  13. #13
    Power Poster nativetexan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    home again, after 27 yrs!
    Posts
    18,949
    Blog Entries
    2
    wow, you are right about that reload or refresh button!! i am having to use it a lot today!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.