Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: electric quilt question

  1. #1
    Member nancylouie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    77

    electric quilt question

    I had a quilt in eq which had 4-- 9 inch blocks in it. When I went to print the fabric yardage for this it said i needed 3/4 yard of material for just four blocks. some of the other yardages said i needed a lot more than what i did when i actually cut out the quilt. Now i do not trust the program to figure out how much material i need. Suggestions on what i might have done wrong or what to do so they are more accurate?

  2. #2
    Super Member Peckish's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Pacific NW
    Posts
    7,198
    Blog Entries
    1
    When you printed the fabric yardage, did it say 9 inch blocks? Lots of times I discover it's using the measurements for the last quilt I printed.

    Were you using blocks from the library? I'm thinking maybe I can try to recreate your quilt and see if I get the same results.

  3. #3
    Super Member Peckish's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Pacific NW
    Posts
    7,198
    Blog Entries
    1
    I will say my experience with EQ is that it overestimates how much yardage I need. I figure that's better than underestimating it.

  4. #4
    Member nancylouie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    77
    it was not one from eq--it was one i made up myself.

  5. #5
    Super Member Favorite Fabrics's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2009
    Location
    Orchard Park, NY (near Buffalo, which is near Niagara Falls)
    Posts
    4,089
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Peckish View Post
    I will say my experience with EQ is that it overestimates how much yardage I need. I figure that's better than underestimating it.
    Do you find that you're better off to do the calculation yourself for better accuracy?

  6. #6
    Power Poster BellaBoo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    Front row
    Posts
    14,656
    Blog Entries
    2
    EQ does over estimate the fabric a lot. I go by a fabric chart to shows how many cuts I can get per yard.
    Got fabric?

  7. #7
    Super Member Peckish's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2011
    Location
    Pacific NW
    Posts
    7,198
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by Favorite Fabrics View Post
    Do you find that you're better off to do the calculation yourself for better accuracy?
    No I just add the excess fabric to my stash lol.

    Okay, after thinking about this for a minute.... my answer is still no, because when I calculate it myself, I always add an extra 1/4 to 1/2 yard for a fudge factor.

  8. #8
    Super Member crafterrn1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Connecticut
    Posts
    1,116
    What version of EQ are you using? Eq 6 and 7 have much more accurate fabric requirements. The EQ program figures that one half of a half square triangle is one full square of fabric. That will increase the amounts. Also in the older programs the default for borders was on the length of the fabric, not the width. I use the fabric requirements as guide lines. So a wee small amount of figuring will help you in the fabric amounts you need. Luann in CT
    Live Love and Laugh Enough!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.