Go Back  Quiltingboard Forums > Main
keeping a straight seam at the points? >

keeping a straight seam at the points?

keeping a straight seam at the points?

Old 01-18-2010, 10:02 AM
  #1  
Super Member
Thread Starter
 
PurplePassion's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Southern MN
Posts: 2,375
Default

I know this has been discussed here before , but I am too frustrated right now to look for it. When I am sewing 1/2 square triangles and come to the very end of the point.....my machine pulls the fabric to the right, so I get a slight curve. So then my block ends up measuring an 1/8 to 1/4 inch off. I didn't mind when I am making all the blocks; but when I am making a couple for a swap or exchange, I can't send my crappy blocks to some one else. Does anyone have any suggestions to help me out? Thank you, Elaine
PurplePassion is offline  
Old 01-18-2010, 10:06 AM
  #2  
Super Member
 
LindaR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Michigan
Posts: 2,895
Default

try using a pointer to hold it...I sometimes use a seam ripper to just hold it at the end....works for me
LindaR is offline  
Old 01-18-2010, 10:12 AM
  #3  
Power Poster
 
amma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Out searching for some sunshine :-)
Posts: 58,857
Default

Try using a wooden skewer to help guide the fabric at the end. Slow way down on your last bit of stitching too.
If you have a pressure foot plate with just a small round hole in it, try using that.
Also, shoving a scrap piece of fabric (folded in half) right up next to your piece and sew off on that, it will trick your machine into thinking you are still sewing on a longer piece. Butt it up snug to your piece, and sew right on to it. Leave it in your machine and butt your next quilt piece right up to it and start sewing, ending on another scrap piece.
Chain piecing can work too, but using scraps you don't have to worry about where it is sewing on the scrap and you can fully focus on your quilt piece. I have 6 or 8 scrap pieces that I always start and end sewing on.
amma is offline  
Old 01-18-2010, 10:14 AM
  #4  
Power Poster
 
amma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Out searching for some sunshine :-)
Posts: 58,857
Default

when sewing triangles, angle the scrap piece to match the angle of the triangle, only let the extra length of the scrap hang over to the right. That way the feed dogs are still pulling something "straight through" and both feed dogs are covered.

I think the pulling to the side happens when only one of the dogs are covered, and so it tends to pull to one side.
amma is offline  
Old 01-18-2010, 04:48 PM
  #5  
Super Member
 
quiltmom04's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: PA
Posts: 2,879
Default

Originally Posted by PurplePassion
I know this has been discussed here before , but I am too frustrated right now to look for it. When I am sewing 1/2 square triangles and come to the very end of the point.....my machine pulls the fabric to the right, so I get a slight curve. So then my block ends up measuring an 1/8 to 1/4 inch off. I didn't mind when I am making all the blocks; but when I am making a couple for a swap or exchange, I can't send my crappy blocks to some one else. Does anyone have any suggestions to help me out? Thank you, Elaine
You could make HST using the full block method and then cutting them diagonally. That seems to take care of the pull for me.
quiltmom04 is offline  
Old 01-18-2010, 04:56 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Lady Tapioca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Connecticut shoreline
Posts: 483
Default

Maybe make them a little larger and cut them down?
Lady Tapioca is offline  
Old 01-19-2010, 03:07 PM
  #7  
Super Member
 
Oklahoma Suzie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Home town: Rehoboth, MA Now living in OK
Posts: 7,774
Default

Originally Posted by quiltmom04
Originally Posted by PurplePassion
I know this has been discussed here before , but I am too frustrated right now to look for it. When I am sewing 1/2 square triangles and come to the very end of the point.....my machine pulls the fabric to the right, so I get a slight curve. So then my block ends up measuring an 1/8 to 1/4 inch off. I didn't mind when I am making all the blocks; but when I am making a couple for a swap or exchange, I can't send my crappy blocks to some one else. Does anyone have any suggestions to help me out? Thank you, Elaine
You could make HST using the full block method and then cutting them diagonally. That seems to take care of the pull for me.
great idea.
Oklahoma Suzie is offline  
Old 01-19-2010, 03:11 PM
  #8  
Super Member
 
Marjpf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Greater Los Angeles Area
Posts: 1,903
Default

I use the Purple Thang to guide them, and go very slow at the end. Seems to take care of it.
Marjpf is offline  
Old 01-19-2010, 04:03 PM
  #9  
Super Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: North Carolina - But otherwise, NOTW
Posts: 7,940
Default

Originally Posted by LindaR
try using a pointer to hold it...I sometimes use a seam ripper to just hold it at the end....works for me
Also my tool of choice for this purpose!! Works perfect.
jljack is offline  
Old 01-19-2010, 05:13 PM
  #10  
Super Member
 
lass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: North Carolina
Posts: 1,172
Default

I also started using small emory board. The rough edge seems to hold the point very well also.
lass is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
dgreen
Main
39
07-28-2014 05:05 AM
ktarsha
Main
12
02-16-2013 12:26 PM
Ruby the Quilter
Main
11
09-04-2011 04:59 PM
Marquilt
Main
30
09-26-2010 01:23 PM
luvabargain
Main
19
04-19-2008 06:32 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


FREE Quilting Newsletter


SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.