Go Back  Quiltingboard Forums > Main
Quilting help >

Quilting help

Quilting help

Old 06-13-2013, 03:41 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
omgtimmcgraw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: las vegas nv
Posts: 409
Default Quilting help

I need some help. I trying to finish up quilting my husbands quilt. Well I have about 80% quilted okay. Well my machine started to mess up. This is what it's doing. I have changed the needle and messed with the tension and no change. I am not understanding why it's doing this. I am getting these single loops now.
Attached Thumbnails image.jpg   image.jpg  
omgtimmcgraw is offline  
Old 06-13-2013, 03:58 PM
  #2  
Super Member
 
TexasSunshine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Kilgore Tx
Posts: 1,883
Default

Rethread your entire machine, take the bobbin out, put it back, clean it out while you are there, and see if that will work.
TexasSunshine is offline  
Old 06-13-2013, 04:04 PM
  #3  
Super Member
 
valleyquiltermo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: MO.
Posts: 2,681
Default

I agree with TexasSunshine.
valleyquiltermo is offline  
Old 06-13-2013, 04:09 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
EdieClay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Ten Mile, Tennessee
Posts: 869
Default

Also, turn it off, wait a couple of minutes, and then turn back on.
EdieClay is offline  
Old 06-13-2013, 04:52 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
omgtimmcgraw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: las vegas nv
Posts: 409
Default

I will try that.
omgtimmcgraw is offline  
Old 06-13-2013, 06:13 PM
  #6  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Org. Texas now Florida
Posts: 823
Default

I found that if you've tried everything else, rethread, new needle etc, and the bobbin thread is peaking through on the top, you can tighten the bobbin case just a tad and see if that works. I have an Esante ese2 and it is a pain to set up for free motion. I can't take the stitch length down to 0, and it was never right . I did go to the zig-zag, took it down to 0 and length to 0 and it works better. go figure
ThreadHead is offline  
Old 06-13-2013, 07:01 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
omgtimmcgraw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: las vegas nv
Posts: 409
Default

It's all clean. Retreaded changed needle still doing the same thing. I am gonna change the bobbin go a size smaller on needle ( which I should have to since th last three quilts works great with that size) Hopefully that works
omgtimmcgraw is offline  
Old 06-13-2013, 07:19 PM
  #8  
Super Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Hampstead N.C.
Posts: 1,870
Default

Have you recently broken a needle. The reason I am asking is when I started having problems FMQ a broken needle tip was in the bobbin case and made a slight burr in the CHook and had to be buffed out. That was on a Bernina. Now when I break a needle I search and make sure not the tiniest piece is hidden.
Grace creates is offline  
Old 06-13-2013, 07:36 PM
  #9  
Super Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1,329
Default

I think maybe you are moving the machine or your hands a little too fast and it's not letting your stitches form the way they should.
brandeesmom is offline  
Old 06-13-2013, 07:56 PM
  #10  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
omgtimmcgraw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Location: las vegas nv
Posts: 409
Default

Didn't break a needle bent it really bad. I thought I was going too fast too. So I slowed down still getting the same problem. Waiting for baby Taylor to go to bed then I can mess with it more and change that bobbin.
omgtimmcgraw is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
SuzieQuilts
Main
1
01-19-2012 04:38 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


FREE Quilting Newsletter


SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.