Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Rotary Cutting Slippery Fabric

  1. #1
    Super Member Nanamoms's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    MS
    Posts
    3,166
    Blog Entries
    1

    Rotary Cutting Slippery Fabric

    While I'm not using this in a quilt, does anyone have any advice to help with rotary cutting on slippery fabric. I am cutting 8" width strips out of 72" length fabric. It is a poly satin and it keeps slipping all over the place. I have to measure the 8" very carefully, mark that and then "connect the lines" so I can line up my 18" ruler to rotary cut. I can't use a longer ruler because the edge of the fabric doesn't stay lined up on my mat. So far, I have used heavy things to hold the cut edge straight but it's a pain in the hiney and difficult to meaure/cut around. Is there a better way?

  2. #2
    Power Poster ckcowl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Northern Michigan
    Posts
    12,128
    Blog Entries
    1
    try pressing freezer paper to the back to stablize it. or a fusable interfacing would do the same- but the freezer paper you can peel off & re-use..
    hiding away in my stash where i'm warm, safe and happy

  3. #3
    Power Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    36,258
    On slippery fabric, I put a few pins along the selvage to keep that lined up. I have all the material supported on the table. I fold the fabric to fit my large cutting mat. I place my large 15 inch square on the fabric to help hold it square and flat. I carefully cut along my long ruler and move the square as I go also. I have found that on slippery fabric, I must not move the fabric at all so I make sure it is all folded up on my board before starting to cut. Maybe someone else will have better tips for you.

  4. #4
    Super Member sewbeadit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2011
    Location
    Washington
    Posts
    4,007
    Use tissue paper, place tissue paper on the bottom then fabric then tissue then fabric, then tissue, then cut, see if that helps.
    Sewbeadit
    W. Washington

  5. #5
    Super Member Marilynsue's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Mid Michigan
    Posts
    1,014
    Blog Entries
    3
    Or you could try using the rubberized shelf liner and cut a piece almost the size of your ruler. Place that between your fabric and ruler and that should keep it from shifting.
    Every Sunrise brings a blessing

  6. #6
    Power Poster
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    MN
    Posts
    23,018
    Maybe put weights on the fabric to keep it from moving?

  7. #7
    Super Member Nanamoms's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    MS
    Posts
    3,166
    Blog Entries
    1
    Thanks to everyone for the great suggestions. Next time I work with poly satin (besides kicking myself) I'm going to try some of these tips. I finished the project and although it was frustrating, the sashes turned out beautiful. But what should have been a 1 day project ended up being 3!!

  8. #8
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Bosque County, Texas
    Posts
    2,705
    Put something non-slip on the bottom of your ruler. I glue pieces of very fine (150 grit) sand paper. Then I carefully lift the ruler up and down, never slide it across the fabric. It has never marred the fabric once and the fabric never slides under the ruler. Also, with satin I scotch tape the fabric to my table when I have it in place - exactly straight and ready to cut.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.