Go Back  Quiltingboard Forums > Main
Short Cut Binding Tool >

Short Cut Binding Tool

Short Cut Binding Tool

Old 08-29-2018, 06:11 AM
  #1  
Power Poster
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Southern USA
Posts: 12,360
Default Short Cut Binding Tool

I watched a demo of this ruler so of course bought it. I have used it several times but the instructions say leave about a 1/4" between the binding ends. If I do this I have too much excess batting to sew to the quilt. Anyone have this? Does it work for you leaving the 1/4" gap between the binding ends? The binding ends sew up beautifully for me, just too much binding.

In the video it is at the 4:30 mark that the binding ends are demoed using the 1/4".


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Sts4TvP8plI

Last edited by Onebyone; 08-29-2018 at 06:13 AM.
Onebyone is offline  
Old 08-29-2018, 06:36 AM
  #2  
Moderator
 
QuiltnNan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: western NY formerly MN, FL, NC, SC
Posts: 51,433
Default

I don't use this method/tool. But when I join my binding ends, I do leave about 1/4" less than the overlap distance of the width of the binding. Turns out to be the same as the video. Before I started doing this, I, too, had too much binding. Leaving the gap solved the problem.
__________________
Nancy in western NY
before you speak T.H.I.N.K. T is it True? H is it Helpful? I is it Inspiring? N is it Necessary? K is it Kind?
Life may not be the party we hoped for, but while we are here we might as well dance.
QuiltnNan is offline  
Old 08-29-2018, 06:39 AM
  #3  
Power Poster
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Southern USA
Posts: 12,360
Default

If I leave the gap I have too much binding. Not less.
Onebyone is offline  
Old 08-29-2018, 08:05 AM
  #4  
Power Poster
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Southern USA
Posts: 12,360
Default

FYI: the instructions for this ruler are printed in extra tiny size fonts. The pictures are dark and tiny too. Seems the company is stingy on printing. I like the joining of the binding edges and the ease of it, just not happy with the whole package.
Onebyone is offline  
Old 08-29-2018, 09:24 AM
  #5  
Power Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Western Wisconsin
Posts: 12,930
Default

Originally Posted by Onebyone View Post
If I leave the gap I have too much binding. Not less.
What batting are you using? I'm thinking you may be using batting that is much thinner than what the demo is showing. If this is the case, you can adjust by leaving a larger gap (say, 1/2" instead of 1/4" gap) when you fold. Leaving a larger gap will shorten the binding.
Prism99 is offline  
Old 08-29-2018, 12:47 PM
  #6  
Power Poster
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Southern USA
Posts: 12,360
Default

I tried leaving a 1/2 longer gap. It worked. Wow that is a big difference from 1/4" gap that the instructions say to leave. My batting is Quilter's Select, seems normal thickness to me, the same as Hobbs 80/20 or Cotton Warm and Natural.
Onebyone is offline  
Old 08-29-2018, 01:19 PM
  #7  
Power Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Western Wisconsin
Posts: 12,930
Default

I'm glad the 1/2" gap worked!

After thinking about it, I realized depth of batting would have nothing to do with the issue. It may be that the demo used binding strips cut on the straight-of-grain while you may have cuts yours (as I cut mine) on the cross-grain. Cross-grain strips have a little more stretch to them than straight-of-grain.
Prism99 is offline  
Old 08-29-2018, 01:57 PM
  #8  
Power Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mableton, GA
Posts: 10,247
Default

I have the tool but don't use it and I do leave a little gap and that seems to work for me. I guess it is trial and error
Stitchnripper is offline  
Old 08-29-2018, 02:25 PM
  #9  
Power Poster
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Southern USA
Posts: 12,360
Default

The tool is more for adding a flange to binding or making two color binding. It works great for that.
Onebyone is offline  
Old 08-29-2018, 03:00 PM
  #10  
Power Poster
 
nativetexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: home again, after 27 yrs!
Posts: 19,388
Default

I leave a 1/4 inch gap barely but the right binding I trim the edge off. no fold there at all. then i put the ends together just like I do when making binding pieces go together. done! no ruler, no angle marking.
nativetexan is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
DogsAREtheBEST
Main
23
12-17-2019 12:54 PM
baronreads
Main
27
12-20-2016 12:57 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


FREE Quilting Newsletter


SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.