Go Back  Quiltingboard Forums >
  • Main
  • Twin Needle >
  • Twin Needle

  • Twin Needle

    Old 09-16-2010, 04:34 PM
      #1  
    Super Member
    Thread Starter
     
    MommaDorian's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2010
    Location: Sully, Iowa
    Posts: 2,390
    Default

    I have a 'twin needle' in the stuff that came with my machine. Can someone tell me what it's for?
    MommaDorian is offline  
    Old 09-16-2010, 04:40 PM
      #2  
    Power Poster
     
    Join Date: Oct 2009
    Location: Idaho
    Posts: 11,375
    Default

    My mom always used a twin needle for two rows of topstitching, especially on t-shirts.
    Sadiemae is offline  
    Old 09-16-2010, 04:45 PM
      #3  
    Super Member
    Thread Starter
     
    MommaDorian's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2010
    Location: Sully, Iowa
    Posts: 2,390
    Default

    I found this note on a website, when searching for the use of twin needles.

    Note: Twin needles are ONLY for machines with the bobbin located in the front.

    Does this mean the bobbin is inserted from the front rather than the top? My machine came with a twin needle, but the bobbin in loaded on top.
    MommaDorian is offline  
    Old 09-16-2010, 04:51 PM
      #4  
    Power Poster
     
    Join Date: Oct 2009
    Location: Idaho
    Posts: 11,375
    Default

    Originally Posted by MommaDorian
    I found this note on a website, when searching for the use of twin needles.

    Note: Twin needles are ONLY for machines with the bobbin located in the front.

    Does this mean the bobbin is inserted from the front rather than the top? My machine came with a twin needle, but the bobbin in loaded on top.
    I would think it means from the front, not the top. I have never heard that and why would the machine come with it if you can't use it? Have you looked in the sewing machine book?
    What kind of machine do you have?
    Sadiemae is offline  
    Old 09-16-2010, 04:54 PM
      #5  
    Super Member
    Thread Starter
     
    MommaDorian's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Aug 2010
    Location: Sully, Iowa
    Posts: 2,390
    Default

    Originally Posted by Sadiemae
    Originally Posted by MommaDorian
    I found this note on a website, when searching for the use of twin needles.

    Note: Twin needles are ONLY for machines with the bobbin located in the front.

    Does this mean the bobbin is inserted from the front rather than the top? My machine came with a twin needle, but the bobbin in loaded on top.
    I would think it means from the front, not the top. I have never heard that and why would the machine come with it if you can't use it? Have you looked in the sewing machine book?
    What kind of machine do you have?
    I have a Brother CS6000i. I'm not sure why it came with one, based on that note.
    MommaDorian is offline  
    Old 09-16-2010, 04:57 PM
      #6  
    Power Poster
     
    Join Date: Oct 2009
    Location: Idaho
    Posts: 11,375
    Default

    I googled and I didn't see that. Two different sites said that most machines can use a twin needle if they have zig-zag capabilities and a needle plate with a horizontal hole to avoid needle breakage. So if you have a zig zag foot I think you can use the needle.
    Sadiemae is offline  
    Old 09-16-2010, 04:59 PM
      #7  
    Power Poster
     
    Join Date: Oct 2009
    Location: Idaho
    Posts: 11,375
    Default

    I looked up your machine and it says right on Brother's website that an attribute to the machine is the twin needle.
    Sadiemae is offline  
    Old 09-16-2010, 05:07 PM
      #8  
    Super Member
     
    miss_ticky2's Avatar
     
    Join Date: May 2010
    Location: Gold Coast, Australia
    Posts: 2,062
    Default

    I've often used twin needles in my top loading bobbin machine..no problems. I've used them to do 2 rows of topstiching, and you can also so pin tucks but you have to play with the tensions quite a bit, both top and bottom tensions (on my machine anyway).
    miss_ticky2 is offline  
    Old 09-16-2010, 05:08 PM
      #9  
    Senior Member
     
    Kathy N's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2010
    Location: Brighton, MI
    Posts: 985
    Default

    I have a top loading bobbin on my Janome and have used twin needles many times. You have to make sure that your stitch width accomodates the size of needles you have. If your machine only has a 5mm width you can't use a twin needle that needs 7mm.
    Kathy N is offline  
    Old 09-16-2010, 06:21 PM
      #10  
    Power Poster
     
    Join Date: Dec 2008
    Location: Western Wisconsin
    Posts: 12,930
    Default

    If you use a twin needle to do topstitching, be aware that the stitching on the underside is very different than what you might expect; it form a zigzag between the two rows on top. This makes it nice for topstitching knits, because the zigzag underneath gives the stitch some stretch. The bobbin tension usually needs to be loosened for this type of stitch; otherwise the fabric creates a "tunnel" between the two lines of stitching (from the zigzagging being too tight).
    Prism99 is offline  
    Related Topics
    Thread
    Thread Starter
    Forum
    Replies
    Last Post
    dollycaswell
    Tutorials
    82
    03-24-2013 08:29 AM
    hudgoddess
    Pictures
    28
    01-31-2013 04:23 PM
    tothenci
    Links and Resources
    0
    06-17-2011 10:08 PM
    DebJ
    Main
    1
    06-09-2011 10:12 PM
    chamby
    Main
    14
    09-19-2010 03:20 PM

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is On
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off


    FREE Quilting Newsletter