Go Back  Quiltingboard Forums > Main
yardage according to quilterscashe? >

yardage according to quilterscashe?

yardage according to quilterscashe?

Old 06-14-2011, 07:50 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
wannaquilt1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 751
Default

I went through the math and figured out the yardage I would need for my sons twin quilt with the saw tooth star and it seemed really low. It said I would need .6 yards .6 yards and 1 yard for 3 colors. I'm doing 48 blocks. should i just buy more?
wannaquilt1 is offline  
Old 06-14-2011, 07:52 AM
  #2  
Super Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: West Coast
Posts: 9,267
Default

I always buy a little more than I need, but that's just me. I'd rather have too much than too little.
DebraK is offline  
Old 06-14-2011, 07:57 AM
  #3  
np3
Power Poster
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Bakersfield, CA
Posts: 13,214
Default

Originally Posted by DebraK
I always buy a little more than I need, but that's just me. I'd rather have too much than too little.
Me too!
np3 is offline  
Old 06-14-2011, 07:58 AM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
lllog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Camdenton MO
Posts: 453
Default

The standard size for a twin is 39" x 75" without extra drop for the sides and end. 2 1/4 yds would cover that, depending upon the blocks, borders, etc.. that you have. Your figures seem a little low to me, but if they came from a particular pattern, they may be right.

My advice is to get more, you can always have some for your stash, but you can't strech what you have.

Lanny
lllog is offline  
Old 06-14-2011, 07:58 AM
  #5  
Power Poster
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: MN
Posts: 23,589
Default

That's only 2.2 yards - is that for the whole top?

Is more fabric listed for borders?

How large do you plan to make the top?
bearisgray is offline  
Old 06-14-2011, 08:02 AM
  #6  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
wannaquilt1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 751
Default

I think there is an error in the pattern for the block. It's saying there are only 1 strip needed of each color and i think it needs to be 2 strips. I'm going to email her and find out ;)
wannaquilt1 is offline  
Old 06-14-2011, 08:39 AM
  #7  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
wannaquilt1's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 751
Default

ok i was doing the math wrong :) sorry! it comes out to be 2.6 yds, 1.08 yds and 7 yds for all 3 colors. that seems like alot to me for a twin top but i'll get it and if i have extra thats ok
wannaquilt1 is offline  
Old 06-14-2011, 03:23 PM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
familyfun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Central Ohio
Posts: 523
Default

I always buy way to much fabric. I am in fear of messing up and not being able to get more. I just figure I have more for something else later.
familyfun is offline  
Old 06-14-2011, 03:28 PM
  #9  
Super Member
 
maryb119's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Iowa
Posts: 7,852
Default

I think Quilters Cache just gives the yardage for each block. It is up to you to figure out how much you will need for a quilt. Just decided how many blocks you will need to make and then multiply the yardage by the number of blocks. BTW .6 of a yard is 6 inches the width of fabric.
maryb119 is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
CloverPatch
General Chit-Chat (non-quilting talk)
20
10-24-2011 11:54 AM
tweezy50
General Chit-Chat (non-quilting talk)
67
09-19-2011 06:58 PM
PatriceJ
General Chit-Chat (non-quilting talk)
16
01-21-2011 03:07 PM
taiboo
Main
49
06-30-2010 10:35 AM
Stummel
Main
6
03-19-2010 06:29 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


FREE Quilting Newsletter


SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.