Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Page 1 of 7 1 2 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 70

Thread: Wireless Routers

  1. #1
    Super Member Sweeterthanwine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Stagecoach, NV
    Posts
    1,586
    Does anyone out there in computer land use a wireless router to connect another device to your signal? I have a broadband signal and want to get a wireless router so my hubby can connect the laptop and surf the net while I use the desktop. I bought a Linksys WRT120N and am going to take it back because I can't get it to work. Don't want to spend a lot of money on one, but want one that is reliable. Thanks for any suggestions anyone may have. My connection is not a DSL - it comes from a small dish that is mounted to the top of my house and it gets its signal from a radio tower about 10 miles away thru a privately owned company.

  2. #2
    Super Member Connie in CO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Canon City, Colorado
    Posts
    2,438
    Blog Entries
    2
    I here it's a big pain to hook one up.Connie in CO

  3. #3
    Senior Member barking-rabbit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    east of Seattle
    Posts
    326
    Call the 800 number that came with the router.
    First ask for free help. They might walk you through it.
    Another option is goggling how to do it.

  4. #4
    Junior Member pinkypig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Sunny Florida
    Posts
    196
    Contact your internet provider and ask if they provide wireless service and which router is compatible with their equipment. I had Wild Blue/Dish Network and had to use their equipment to go wireless. Good luck

  5. #5
    Super Member Cris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Warrenville, IL
    Posts
    2,023
    I got a netgear for my laptop, it was easy to do. I would call the company for help only because I had a hell of a time setting up a netgear for my sister a few years ago.

  6. #6
    Senior Member MissSandra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Melrose N.Y. Troy Area
    Posts
    900
    Blog Entries
    1
    you might call the company or linsky to help you with this issue

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    york county, PA
    Posts
    895
    my sister had one - she said she was using a lot of batteries.

  8. #8
    Super Member RkayD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    1,837
    We have one..My hub does all that computer stuff. I do know that he went thru alot to get it just to his liking. But when he did it works great and runs the whole house. We also have a ROKU that runs the TV stuff. Its an incredible little device and worth every penny.

  9. #9
    Super Member Sweeterthanwine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Stagecoach, NV
    Posts
    1,586
    I called their tech support and after they walked me thru the install, it still would not work. They did not know why. It would connect but then disconnect only after a few seconds. Did this all the time so I couldn 't even use my desktop - it would not keep the signal going. I had to unplug the router, then boot-up my desktop each time. That would be a pain in the butt to do this everytime.

  10. #10
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    KC MO
    Posts
    1,460
    Blog Entries
    6
    I have a linksys...Mine hooked up very quickly and easily. Have also hooked up a neatgear for a friend that was even easier. I would call the 800 number and they will be able to help you out.

    does the one you purchased have the antennas on it?

Page 1 of 7 1 2 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.