Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Page 1 of 3 1 2 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 70

Thread: Wireless Routers

  1. #1
    Super Member Sweeterthanwine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Stagecoach, NV
    Posts
    1,585
    Does anyone out there in computer land use a wireless router to connect another device to your signal? I have a broadband signal and want to get a wireless router so my hubby can connect the laptop and surf the net while I use the desktop. I bought a Linksys WRT120N and am going to take it back because I can't get it to work. Don't want to spend a lot of money on one, but want one that is reliable. Thanks for any suggestions anyone may have. My connection is not a DSL - it comes from a small dish that is mounted to the top of my house and it gets its signal from a radio tower about 10 miles away thru a privately owned company.

  2. #2
    Super Member Connie in CO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Canon City, Colorado
    Posts
    2,438
    Blog Entries
    2
    I here it's a big pain to hook one up.Connie in CO

  3. #3
    Senior Member barking-rabbit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    east of Seattle
    Posts
    430
    Call the 800 number that came with the router.
    First ask for free help. They might walk you through it.
    Another option is goggling how to do it.

  4. #4
    Junior Member pinkypig's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Location
    Sunny Florida
    Posts
    196
    Contact your internet provider and ask if they provide wireless service and which router is compatible with their equipment. I had Wild Blue/Dish Network and had to use their equipment to go wireless. Good luck

  5. #5
    Super Member Cris's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Warrenville, IL
    Posts
    2,023
    I got a netgear for my laptop, it was easy to do. I would call the company for help only because I had a hell of a time setting up a netgear for my sister a few years ago.

  6. #6
    Senior Member MissSandra's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Melrose N.Y. Troy Area
    Posts
    899
    Blog Entries
    1
    you might call the company or linsky to help you with this issue

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2009
    Location
    york county, PA
    Posts
    944
    my sister had one - she said she was using a lot of batteries.

  8. #8
    Super Member RkayD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Oklahoma
    Posts
    1,841
    We have one..My hub does all that computer stuff. I do know that he went thru alot to get it just to his liking. But when he did it works great and runs the whole house. We also have a ROKU that runs the TV stuff. Its an incredible little device and worth every penny.

  9. #9
    Super Member Sweeterthanwine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Stagecoach, NV
    Posts
    1,585
    I called their tech support and after they walked me thru the install, it still would not work. They did not know why. It would connect but then disconnect only after a few seconds. Did this all the time so I couldn 't even use my desktop - it would not keep the signal going. I had to unplug the router, then boot-up my desktop each time. That would be a pain in the butt to do this everytime.

  10. #10
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    KC MO
    Posts
    1,401
    Blog Entries
    6
    I have a linksys...Mine hooked up very quickly and easily. Have also hooked up a neatgear for a friend that was even easier. I would call the 800 number and they will be able to help you out.

    does the one you purchased have the antennas on it?

  11. #11
    Super Member Sweeterthanwine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Stagecoach, NV
    Posts
    1,585
    Quote Originally Posted by lisainmo
    I have a linksys...Mine hooked up very quickly and easily. Have also hooked up a neatgear for a friend that was even easier. I would call the 800 number and they will be able to help you out.

    does the one you purchased have the antennas on it?
    no it doesn't have antennaes

  12. #12
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    KC MO
    Posts
    1,401
    Blog Entries
    6
    Did you disable your firewall to let it go through before the install?

  13. #13
    Super Member Sweeterthanwine's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Stagecoach, NV
    Posts
    1,585
    Quote Originally Posted by lisainmo
    Did you disable your firewall to let it go through before the install?
    yes

  14. #14
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    KC MO
    Posts
    1,401
    Blog Entries
    6
    I looked up the router...there is a complete page on the little things to do that might work. It is called a help me guide. If you read through that it might have some answers for you.

    http://www6.nohold.net/Cisco2/ukp.as...articleid=4032

  15. #15
    Senior Member barking-rabbit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    east of Seattle
    Posts
    430
    Quote Originally Posted by barking-rabbit
    Call the 800 number that came with the router.
    First ask for free help. They might walk you through it.
    Another option is goggling how to do it.
    Google using the model number.

  16. #16
    Power Poster cjomomma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Murray, Ky. Looking for a nice cushy pillow to rest my head on!
    Posts
    15,938
    Blog Entries
    2
    Sounds like you got a bad router. Take it back and get another one. We have the linskeys wifi And I can't say I love because everytime I shut my laptop down the wifi disconnects from the Internet and I have to unplug it few 10 seconds then plug it back in. Drives me crazy.

  17. #17
    Super Member clem55's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Lexington,Kentucky
    Posts
    6,201
    Blog Entries
    6
    I got real lucky. We have cable TV, and I just called them and they came out and hooked the router up, and set everything up. I didn't buy the router from them. No problems of any kind.

  18. #18
    Moderator littlehud's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    SW Iowa
    Posts
    32,958
    Same here. Our internet is through our cable TV company and they helped me get our wireless going.

  19. #19
    Super Member DogHouseMom's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Knot Merrill, Southern Indiana
    Posts
    5,713
    Quote Originally Posted by barking-rabbit
    Call the 800 number that came with the router.
    First ask for free help. They might walk you through it.
    Another option is goggling how to do it.
    Yup!! I've had very good luck with the router manufacturer help line. Each time the support person was in India (I know, big surprise), and the people were FANTASTIC!

  20. #20
    Senior Member Gramma B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Central Dakota
    Posts
    742
    Quote Originally Posted by pinkypig
    Contact your internet provider and ask if they provide wireless service and which router is compatible with their equipment. I had Wild Blue/Dish Network and had to use their equipment to go wireless. Good luck
    I previously had a Linksys router, and wireless internet; worked great. Router has now quit working, so we are switching to cable. Waiting for cable to be installed in the house; then will purchase a new router. Until then, my laptop is the only one with internet, and DH comes in here to use my laptop.

  21. #21
    Community Manager PatriceJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    7,167
    Blog Entries
    3
    I use NetGear equipment to set up my wireless network at home.

    adding a wireless router to DSL is a snap. when it comes to a satellite ISP, it's a whole new ballgame.

    i recommend you call the tech support folks from your internet service provider. there are sometimes extra steps involved when you add a wireless router to a satellite ISP. there are settings they have to change at their end, plus some they can provide for you to input on your end.

    well worth the time it takes to call the experts. (don't ask me how many hours and buckets of sweat i wasted trying to figure it out myself. :lol: )

  22. #22
    Super Member Lv2sew2011's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    Perry, Oklahoma
    Posts
    4,400
    Blog Entries
    21
    I have Linkisys as well, no problem with wireless connection, however hubby can't figure out how to use it...LOL

  23. #23
    Senior Member cassie69emt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    Western New York
    Posts
    383
    I have a belkin worked out of the box .I had a different one the first time and ended up taking it back I absolutely hated it can't remember the name offhand though

  24. #24
    Senior Member ChrisB's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Texas DFW area
    Posts
    826
    Blog Entries
    1
    My hubby said it may be a security issue. He has set up a number of routers.

  25. #25

    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    granby MA
    Posts
    305
    we have a belkin and it is easy to hook up we have one desktop which it is connected to and we have 3 laptops that get the internet wireless.

Page 1 of 3 1 2 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.