Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23

Thread: Rhonda's Electric Quilt Class - Week 5 - More Blocks and Tools

  1. #11
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    2,213
    Thanks Rhonda, I would like to thank you for teaching all of use on how to use EQ. If it was not for you most of use would never learn it and it would just sit on the cp not be used. Thanks labug

  2. #12
    Power Poster Rhonda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Salem Iowa
    Posts
    15,140
    Blog Entries
    48
    Quote Originally Posted by nancylouie View Post
    Love your help on eq. It is very helpful. However i have a couple of questions wondering if you could help me with. I have been able to design quilts and put them in the sketchbook however when I open my sketchbook they are not there. Also I have made quilt blocks put them in the sketchbook without addding color to them and I am not able to put them in a quilt. Any help on these problems would be appreciated. thanks
    When you put the quilt in the sketchbook can you see it then in the sketchbook? Are you seeing the blank version of it? Not sure on this one. How are you saving it? I go up to quilt in the top tool bar and click on quilt. In the menu I then click on save this quilt or what ever the words are for saving your quilt. I don't know if this will help. I haven't had this problem.

    The EQ will not place a blank quilt block in a quilt. You have to color it to be able to place it. To work on your blank block open the sketchbook and find your blank block. Click on it and then click on edit. Now add color and save. If you want your block to remain colorless you can go into solids and find the black. The white will be right beside the black. So add white to all of your block. Then save and now you have a block that looks blank but isn't. Now you can use it in a quilt and start with a blank block.

  3. #13
    Senior Member bluesnowdoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    515
    Blog Entries
    3
    Thanks for all your help love my EQ

  4. #14
    Senior Member pdcakm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    california
    Posts
    936
    Quote Originally Posted by Rhonda View Post
    I will be adding it in to a future lesson but it isn't hard to do at all.

    Click on layout under your quilt. when you are in layout you will see a window on the right that shows Number of Blocks / Size of Blocks and under that Sashing.

    Set the sashing to the size you want it to be. The numbers represent inches. You can set the size of your blocks to 12.5" and your sashing to 3" or whatever. Then go back to layer 1 to work on your quilt with sashings.
    thanks for your response. really appreciate this. will give it a try.
    pdcakm alias pat
    If things go wrong, don't go with them. ~Roger Babson

  5. #15
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Pacific Northwest
    Posts
    467
    Thank you, what a great lesson!

  6. #16
    Moderator QuiltnNan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    western NY formerly MN, FL, NC, SC
    Posts
    32,890
    Blog Entries
    15
    i forgot to check on Monday But this is another great tut. Thanks for your time with this
    Nancy in western NY

  7. #17
    Super Member thimblebug6000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    British Columbia
    Posts
    4,640
    Darn.. I'm going to have to admit to being "way" behind here...but trying to catch up today... in EQ5 there is no grid things on the left... on the right column.... I can click on grid tool, but can't see where it gives me any options? Can you tell me what I might be doing wrong, thanks. I see how to drag the cross bars etc. but it's not at all like what you appear to be doing, so maybe there's something else I'm missing?
    Last edited by thimblebug6000; 12-27-2011 at 05:06 PM.

  8. #18
    Power Poster Rhonda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Salem Iowa
    Posts
    15,140
    Blog Entries
    48
    Quote Originally Posted by thimblebug6000 View Post
    Darn.. I'm going to have to admit to being "way" behind here...but trying to catch up today... in EQ5 there is no grid things on the left... on the right column.... I can click on grid tool, but can't see where it gives me any options? Can you tell me what I might be doing wrong, thanks. I see how to drag the cross bars etc. but it's not at all like what you appear to be doing, so maybe there's something else I'm missing?
    Once you click on the grid icon then go to the top left corner of your block and right click. You will see a menu that shows Grid Setup. Click on that. You will see a little window open that you can change the number. Then go back and left click on that corner of your block holding it down and drag.

    Hope this helps!

  9. #19
    Super Member thimblebug6000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    British Columbia
    Posts
    4,640
    Cool, I've never figured out the grid before and have always just used the block - drawing board set-up, and I have a hard time figuring out how many snap points I need for complicated blocks. Will play with the grid when I get a minute later, thanks!

  10. #20
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Central MN
    Posts
    97
    Rhonda,
    First off thanks so much for taking the time to do the tuts for all of us. I have not been able to sit down to
    work on the lessons as you have been posting, so trying to catch up. I have been able to figure out what
    I was supposed to be doing until I got to imposing the 2x2 grid onto the 4x4. I set up the grid numbers to
    the 2's, I have the 4 grid on the block screen and when I click to drag the 2's on it, I get to the corner of
    the first square release the click and my lines go where they want and not in square grid formation. Any
    idea what I might need to do to correct this? I am using the EQ 5 version. Thanks
    Last edited by sewlady31; 02-04-2012 at 05:23 AM. Reason: add info

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.