Go Back  Quiltingboard Forums > Main
Has anyone ever wound bobbin to bobbin? >

Has anyone ever wound bobbin to bobbin?

Has anyone ever wound bobbin to bobbin?

Old 11-30-2008, 07:04 PM
  #1  
Super Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 9,688
Default

My new machine can't use my old bobbins--there are 17 ready to go--all that thread..... waaaahhhh. So, once I find the right bobbins for my new machine (working on that now) do you think I could go bobbin to bobbin... :shock:
barnbum is offline  
Old 11-30-2008, 07:18 PM
  #2  
Super Member
 
sewjoyce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 9,496
Default

Sure you can or at least I've done it!! Stupid me thought that my Berninas had the same size bobbin -- wrong. So I wound new bobbins from old ones.

You can also just sew with the full or semi-full bobbins in the spool area. I do this to "use up" bobbin thread that maybe doesn't have much left on it, etc.
sewjoyce is offline  
Old 11-30-2008, 08:00 PM
  #3  
Super Member
 
ScubaK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: South Puget Sound, Wa. State
Posts: 2,393
Default

I do that lots...
K
ScubaK is offline  
Old 11-30-2008, 08:34 PM
  #4  
Super Member
 
FancyFoot's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,621
Default

I do it...works for me
FancyFoot is offline  
Old 11-30-2008, 08:40 PM
  #5  
Super Member
 
Moonpi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Central FL
Posts: 4,829
Default

Sure. I also use the old-size bobbins as top thread by hanging the bobbin on my cone thread holder's hook end.
Moonpi is offline  
Old 12-01-2008, 04:12 AM
  #6  
Super Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 9,688
Default

Great ideas--as usual!! Yeah! Thanks! :D :D :D
barnbum is offline  
Old 12-01-2008, 06:15 AM
  #7  
Super Member
 
beachlady's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 6,689
Default

I have also used my bobbins on the spool. Never tried bobbin to bobbin, but I don't see why not.
beachlady is offline  
Old 12-01-2008, 06:26 AM
  #8  
Power Poster
 
sandpat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 18,726
Default

Yup, I've done it.
sandpat is offline  
Old 12-01-2008, 10:24 AM
  #9  
Moderator
 
Jim's Gem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Camarillo, California
Posts: 35,241
Default

Yes, I have, and also as stated earlier, just put them on top and use it for your top thread. I do that with my "low" bobbins, then I can see when it runs out! I hate wasting thread!!
Jim's Gem is offline  
Old 12-01-2008, 03:03 PM
  #10  
Super Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Gulf Coast, FL
Posts: 1,420
Default

:D I've done it too, and used them in the top as well.
Elizabeth A. is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
oldsewnsew
For Vintage & Antique Machine Enthusiasts
9
02-16-2014 12:17 AM
JNCT14
Main
49
11-13-2012 08:44 AM
grma33
Main
7
11-04-2010 01:14 PM
grma33
Main
15
07-05-2010 03:05 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off



SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.