Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Results 1 to 13 of 13

Thread: Has anyone ever wound bobbin to bobbin?

  1. #1
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    9,792
    Blog Entries
    1
    My new machine can't use my old bobbins--there are 17 ready to go--all that thread..... waaaahhhh. So, once I find the right bobbins for my new machine (working on that now) do you think I could go bobbin to bobbin... :shock:

  2. #2
    Super Member sewjoyce's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    9,664
    Sure you can or at least I've done it!! Stupid me thought that my Berninas had the same size bobbin -- wrong. So I wound new bobbins from old ones.

    You can also just sew with the full or semi-full bobbins in the spool area. I do this to "use up" bobbin thread that maybe doesn't have much left on it, etc.

  3. #3
    Super Member ScubaK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    South Puget Sound, Wa. State
    Posts
    2,302
    I do that lots...
    K

  4. #4
    Super Member FancyFoot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    Las Vegas
    Posts
    1,683
    I do it...works for me

  5. #5
    Super Member Moonpi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Location
    Central FL
    Posts
    4,851
    Sure. I also use the old-size bobbins as top thread by hanging the bobbin on my cone thread holder's hook end.

  6. #6
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    9,792
    Blog Entries
    1
    Great ideas--as usual!! Yeah! Thanks! :D :D :D

  7. #7
    Super Member beachlady's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    6,752
    I have also used my bobbins on the spool. Never tried bobbin to bobbin, but I don't see why not.

  8. #8
    Power Poster sandpat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    18,755
    Blog Entries
    9
    Yup, I've done it.

  9. #9
    Moderator Jim's Gem's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Location
    Camarillo, California
    Posts
    35,478
    Yes, I have, and also as stated earlier, just put them on top and use it for your top thread. I do that with my "low" bobbins, then I can see when it runs out! I hate wasting thread!!

  10. #10

    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Location
    Gulf Coast, FL
    Posts
    1,429
    :D I've done it too, and used them in the top as well.

  11. #11
    stay-at-home's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    140
    i've done it. if it doesn't fit on the thread spool (mine don't) just slip them onto a pen and hold it while it winds.

  12. #12
    Junior Member quiltedmermaid's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Stuart, Florida
    Posts
    175
    Same thing happened to me... I do it all the time works great.

  13. #13
    Super Member Carol W's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    1,410
    Great tips.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.