Go Back  Quiltingboard Forums > Main
Help Please!!! >

Help Please!!!

Help Please!!!

Old 02-19-2012, 08:27 AM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
tedytrser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 794
Default Help Please!!!

Good Morning I need some expert help please. Ok the block is suppose to be 6.5 X 6.5. The white square is 6 in
and the trim around started at 1 in and then I thought I was triming it down to 1/2 in, and as you can see I was sadly mistaken. So, any help will be appreciated.
Attached Thumbnails photo-1-.jpg  
tedytrser is offline  
Old 02-19-2012, 08:33 AM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Merritt Island ,Fl.
Posts: 997
Default

I dont know how to fix it, because it looks like a lot of mine. Hope someone comes an tells you how. will watch ,want to know also. joyce j
joyce j is offline  
Old 02-19-2012, 08:36 AM
  #3  
Super Member
 
karenpatrick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Rosedale, Indiana
Posts: 2,002
Default

Take the trim off and do it again, being more careful with your measuring and cutting. It's a mistake we've all made at one time or another.
karenpatrick is offline  
Old 02-19-2012, 08:43 AM
  #4  
Super Member
 
DogHouseMom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Knot Merrill, Southern Indiana
Posts: 5,781
Default

Originally Posted by tedytrser View Post
Good Morning I need some expert help please. Ok the block is suppose to be 6.5 X 6.5. The white square is 6 in
and the trim around started at 1 in and then I thought I was triming it down to 1/2 in, and as you can see I was sadly mistaken. So, any help will be appreciated.
Why did you trim the border down another 1/2"? If you had added the 1" border that would have given you a 6.5" block.
DogHouseMom is offline  
Old 02-19-2012, 08:44 AM
  #5  
Power Poster
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Mableton, GA
Posts: 10,102
Default

I agree with doing the trim over.
Stitchnripper is offline  
Old 02-19-2012, 08:47 AM
  #6  
Super Member
 
jcrow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Small town in Northeast Oregon close to Washington and Idaho
Posts: 2,794
Default

I do things like that all the time. If you have enough fabric left, rip out the border and start again. Usually when I make a mistake like that, I don't have enough fabric to change it out. I have to sew little pieces together to make the strips and then it doesn't look so great. But we've all done things like that. You were probably thinking one step ahead and not thinking about what was at hand. That's how we learn. And boy have I learned. And I think I'm going to be learning for the rest of my life.
jcrow is offline  
Old 02-19-2012, 08:49 AM
  #7  
Power Poster
 
nativetexan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: home again, after 27 yrs!
Posts: 19,388
Default

http://www.how-to-quilt.com/articles...shed-block.php
http://www.quiltuniversity.com/squaring_up.htm
look at these sites , they should help you a lot
nativetexan is offline  
Old 02-19-2012, 08:58 AM
  #8  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
tedytrser's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Texas
Posts: 794
Default

Originally Posted by DogHouseMom View Post
Why did you trim the border down another 1/2"? If you had added the 1" border that would have given you a 6.5" block.
Really That is my bad side me and measurements don't mesh sometimes. So you are a saying I can add the 1 inch border and I would be good?? I don't wanta get my blocks sent back to be I would Boo Hoo LOL
tedytrser is offline  
Old 02-19-2012, 09:04 AM
  #9  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Southfield, Michigan
Posts: 286
Default

tedytrser: Sometimes when we are looking at instructions, we think they don't make sense. So think of it this way: a 1" strip when sewn to the block becomes 3/4" and when sewn to the sashing or to another block becomes a 1/2" border strip. Does that help to make it more sensible? And I go along with prior comments to take it off & redo it. It will look just fine. Beautiful colors!! :-)
scisyb220 is offline  
Old 02-19-2012, 09:09 AM
  #10  
Super Member
 
kathdavis's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Blue Springs, Missouri
Posts: 2,481
Default

I think you forgot to allow for the seam allowance. If I were you, I would just take that border off and put on a new one. It should come out just right then. Good luck.
kathdavis is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
cny_sewer39
Main
2
08-27-2011 05:21 PM
sewnsewer2
Main
16
04-28-2010 02:02 PM
Crissie
General Chit-Chat (non-quilting talk)
12
11-21-2009 08:50 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


FREE Quilting Newsletter


SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.