Go Back  Quiltingboard Forums > Main
How can I avoid a nightmare? >

How can I avoid a nightmare?

How can I avoid a nightmare?

Old 09-08-2018, 10:28 AM
  #1  
Super Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: in the sticks of PA
Posts: 2,181
Default How can I avoid a nightmare?

I am making what I thought was going to be a very easy quilt, however I have just discovered a major problem. I am following a pattern from the Moda bake shop site and unfortunately because it seemed so easy I didn't realize that there is the potential for a big problem. So I am at the point of adding the setting triangles, seriously just about finished with this quilt. I discovered that almost every triangle is a biased edge. We are talking about 20 1/2 inches cut on the diagonal twice which when looking at the diagram puts the actual bias edge on the outside! Is there any way I can remedy this so that the edges are not waving like the flag? This is the first pattern for this designer on there and I tried to contact her but you can't leave any comments or questions at this point. Help!
Ariannaquilts is offline  
Old 09-08-2018, 10:33 AM
  #2  
Super Member
 
NZquilter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: Kansas
Posts: 3,767
Default

I would do a tight (about 13-15 stitches per inch) basting stitch 1/8 from the edge along the bias, taking as much care as possible not to stretch it. I don't know if you were planning on a border too, but I would put one, even if it's just narrow, to help stabilize it. With care it will work.
NZquilter is offline  
Old 09-08-2018, 10:41 AM
  #3  
Power Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 38,330
Default

Have you already cut them? If not then put a row of stay stitching on all the bias edges before cutting them. If they are already cut, I might cut strips of tissue paper and stitch, stay stitching along the edges through the tissue paper. If you pin the bias edges to the paper, you will be able to tell if they are moving and correct them. Bias edges are not that difficult to manage if you use lots of pins and can pin them to a straight edge or border.
Tartan is offline  
Old 09-08-2018, 10:47 AM
  #4  
Power Poster
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Southern USA
Posts: 12,345
Default

What I do for big bias edges is fuse strips of lightweight interfacing to the back before cutting. This will prevent any stretching at all. I put the strips in a X pattern then cut down the middle of the strips. I learned this from Anita Grossman Solomon. She has the lightweight 1 1/2" strips on her website pre cut on a roll. http://makeitsimpler.com/books-products.html
Onebyone is offline  
Old 09-08-2018, 11:09 AM
  #5  
Super Member
 
tallchick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Ohio
Posts: 1,318
Default

I agree with Onebyone, it’s a great and works well, I keep several rolls on hand for just this purpose. If not, then starch the dickens out out of them and handle with care till it’s all quilted and bound.
tallchick is offline  
Old 09-08-2018, 11:21 AM
  #6  
Super Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Posts: 2,467
Default

If it's already cut, spray it with starch and press - do not slide the iron - pick it up and set it down in a new place. Let it dry thoroughly and then handle it carefully. Pin the next border and sew with the bias edge on the bottom. I starch any fabric that's going to have bias edges before it's cut. Starch makes good glue.
Irishrose2 is offline  
Old 09-08-2018, 12:22 PM
  #7  
Power Poster
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: MN
Posts: 23,048
Default

Can you post a link to the pattern?

I would ignore the instructions and cut the triangles so that the straight of grain is on the outside edges.
bearisgray is offline  
Old 09-08-2018, 02:47 PM
  #8  
Power Poster
 
dunster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Lake Elsinore, CA
Posts: 14,202
Default

Making a square and cutting two diagonals is the correct way to make setting triangles so that the straight of grain (not the bias) is on the outside edge. I think your pattern is correct, and you shouldn't have any problem with the sewing if you're careful not to stretch the bias edges while you're sewing them to the interior blocks of the quilt. The corner triangles are made by cutting only one diagonal through a square of a different size. Look at the pattern again and see if this makes sense to you.
dunster is offline  
Old 09-08-2018, 06:45 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: East Kootenays, BC
Posts: 909
Default

I ran into a similar problem with the Lonestar quilt pattern from the Moda Bakeshop and my quilt turned out less than perfect. The bias edges really threw things out of whack just piecing the Star, even tho I thought I was so careful and had pre-starched the fabric. Sounds like you’ve received some good ideas here. Good luck with your quilt!
Kwiltr is offline  
Old 09-08-2018, 08:23 PM
  #10  
Super Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: in the sticks of PA
Posts: 2,181
Default

Originally Posted by NZquilter View Post
I would do a tight (about 13-15 stitches per inch) basting stitch 1/8 from the edge along the bias, taking as much care as possible not to stretch it. I don't know if you were planning on a border too, but I would put one, even if it's just narrow, to help stabilize it. With care it will work.
No, this quilt pattern does not call for any borders. At this point I don't know if the basting stitch is going to matter.
Ariannaquilts is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Sewing Cynthia
Main
7
12-03-2019 10:33 AM
trugger
Main
10
11-10-2011 06:09 AM
gailmitchell
General Chit-Chat (non-quilting talk)
7
10-01-2010 12:37 PM
JanetM
General Chit-Chat (non-quilting talk)
29
05-20-2010 05:16 PM
craftybear
General Chit-Chat (non-quilting talk)
5
04-18-2010 05:02 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


FREE Quilting Newsletter


SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.