Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Need some help

  1. #1
    Senior Member KellyPA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    731

    Need some help

    My machine will do FMQ without any issues on just fabric with batting, but the minute I try to do FMQ on fusible appliqued material with batting, it skips stitches. I'm using the thin fusible that is recommended for sewing on, but it isn't working. Any thoughts? I already ruined this small quilt and I don't want to ruin anymore.

    Thanks
    In a world where you can be anything, always be kind!
    Help protect your children, be honest about all medical problems and family medical history!

  2. #2
    Super Member Lori S's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Illinois
    Posts
    9,383
    What is the name and type of fusible you are using ?

  3. #3
    Power Poster Prism99's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Western Wisconsin
    Posts
    12,952
    Blog Entries
    1
    I think if you use Misty Fuse you won't have this problem, as Misty Fuse does not change the hand of the fabric. Worth getting a sample and testing it out. I got mine from Amazon.

  4. #4
    Power Poster
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    36,259
    depending on your fusible and fabrics you can have trouble FMQ over appliqués. I try to do small test of any appliqués I do before doing a big piece.
    Some things I've discovered are: I like Wonder Under or Misty fuse for fusible. If I think I might have trouble on multiple layer appliqué, I put a piece of batt behind the appliqué block first without the backing and put in some quilting or thread painting to kind of give it a trapunto look. I trim away under laying fabric from behind my appliqués after I have stitched the edge in satin stitch or buttonhole stitch. You can only trim away from under an appliqué if you "window" it. That is where you remove the fusible from the center of the fusible down to 1/4 inch inside the pencil line. You then iron the "window"to the back of the appliqué and cut it out for fusing. I have also found that some batiks with their tight weave are harder to FMQ through without skipping. Use a super sharp needle and keep the appliqués small so that you can quilt around the edge only if needed.


  5. #5
    Senior Member KellyPA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    731
    It's "HeatBond Lite" that I'm using. I'm just feeling defeated over this. I have so much going on in my personal life and I was making this to sell because we really need the money (hubby is on dialysis and currently unable to work), so it left me in tears when it didn't work. I guess this is my first try at FMQ on applique. I usually do blanket stitching by hand or other detailed work by hand over applique. Sadly right now I can't put out any money for a different option. I tried changing the needle to a quilting needle and that didn't make any difference. Thanks for the suggestions, I appreciate you all taking the time to answer.
    In a world where you can be anything, always be kind!
    Help protect your children, be honest about all medical problems and family medical history!

  6. #6
    Super Member snipforfun's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1,971
    Blog Entries
    8
    Personally, I have never seen fmq on top of appliqued pieces. Just blanket stitching or tiny zig zaging on the edges and the fmq done around the appliqued pieces. Stitching around the pieces makes them stand out nicely.

  7. #7
    Super Member irishrose's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Location
    Cadillac, MI
    Posts
    6,578
    Blog Entries
    19
    Heat and Bond Lite can be sewn through. Do you have to quilt the applique or can you just quilt around it? I did have to buy an embroidery needle for my last applique project (part satin stitched and part buttonhole stitched, all by machine), but usually don't. Is there any way to fix the errors your machine made? Ask here, maybe we can help.

  8. #8
    Senior Member KellyPA's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    Pennsylvania
    Posts
    731
    I want to stitch on the pieces because it's an art quilt and I want to add detail to the work. I designed the pattern myself and my vision for it, really includes that stitching. There are holes all over from where I had to rip out the stitching and sadly some areas the fabric is damaged so I can't really "fix" it.... I'm going to have to start from scratch and make another one, but I don't want to if there is no way for me to stitch over the applique pieces. I don't have an embroidery needle (for my machine).... how is it different from a machine quilting needle?
    In a world where you can be anything, always be kind!
    Help protect your children, be honest about all medical problems and family medical history!

  9. #9
    Senior Member quilter1943's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Edgewater, FL
    Posts
    923
    Maybe just going very slowly when you quilt through it. That's helped me sometimes when I've had heavier fabrics or fabrics other than cotton.
    Nana Jan
    Friendships are gifts from God that should be cherished and nourished

  10. #10
    Senior Member Chester the bunny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Posts
    958
    If you have a different make of thread on hand, maybe try and change your spool and see if that helps. I have some thread that just won't FMQ. Maybe you are using something that has always worked for you but having a different batting may call for a different thread.
    Good luck.

    Carole

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.