Go Back  Quiltingboard Forums > Main
Qbot info request >

Qbot info request

Qbot info request

Old 06-10-2013, 05:49 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 110
Default Qbot info request

Hello I have a Bailey Quilting machine and I am wondering if a Qbot is compatible with it.
I am unsure of how it works and wondered if there was anyone on the board that has one and would be able to answer a few questions for me?
1) Does the Qbot attach to the carriage>
2) Does it have it's own regulator>
3) Or does the Qbot operate from the quilting machine? USB port? Or plug in
4) Does it have a set of sensors that attach to the carriage?


I have no dealer in my area and not familiar with the setup yet I have an opportunity to purchase one at a good price
Any response is appreciated and thank you

Jane
lowjane is offline  
Old 06-10-2013, 06:23 PM
  #2  
Power Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 11,235
Default

I have a qbot on my Viking 18X8, (which actually is a tin lizzie) 1) Mine has tension cables that attach to the frame and the carriage. 2) No. you start the machine and put it in stitch regulator mode. as the qbot moves the machine, the stitch regulator kicks in and stitches the design 3) Not attached to the machine in the way you would think. The display/control unit is mounted on top of the machine for easy viewing, but the control is plugged into the unit that actually moves the carriage. The Qbot doesn't really control the sewing machine, it controls the carriage. You turn the machine on in stitch regulator mode, the qbot moves the carriage so therefore machine stitches. The sewing machine doesn't "know" if you are moving the carriage by hand or the qbot is moving the carriage. There's no connection between the qbot and the sewing machine 4) No sensors, it has cables that attach to the carriage and frame, and a unit that sits on the carriage which uses the cables to move. I would check on the qbot site to see if your machine and frame are compatible. Might need to get different tension cables for your frame. I would also say that if your machine does not have a stitch regulator, it's not going to work, but again, contact qbot: http://www.myqbot.com/

Last edited by PaperPrincess; 06-10-2013 at 06:35 PM.
PaperPrincess is offline  
Old 06-11-2013, 03:35 AM
  #3  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Maryland
Posts: 539
Default

I agree with contacting the Qbot company. I would also contact the Bailey company. They should certainly be able to tell you if Qbot is compatible and if not, which computer system is. They might also be able to give you guidance in attaching the computer system to the machine.
Nilla is offline  
Old 06-11-2013, 04:55 AM
  #4  
Super Member
 
alleyoop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,355
Default

Here are some videos from the QBOT web site that might help you. http://www.myqbot.com/pages/videos_chpg.html
alleyoop1 is offline  
Old 06-11-2013, 05:07 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Richmond, KY
Posts: 740
Default

If you go to www.myqbot.com and go to "support", they do not list the Bailey machines as compatible with Qbot. I wish it was, as I have a Qbot--I would buy one!
Ginaky is offline  
Old 06-11-2013, 08:12 PM
  #6  
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 183
Default

You can call QBOT and ask them if their system is compatible with your machine. If it's not they may be able to rig it so that it is compatible with your frame/machine. I bought a used Qbot that had previously been on a different machine so I needed different hardware which I was able to order easily through Qbot. Just be careful when you call, the person I talked to didn't seem to know much about how to make the computer I'd bought work with my machine. She actually sorta made it sound like I'd been an idiot for buying a computer that wasn't designed for my machine, but once I talked to a tech person who totally knew everything I was able to order everything I needed w/o a problem and got my computer set up just fine and it works great! So I'd try to talk to a tech b-4 purchasing it to see if they can put together the hardware for you to get it on your frame. You'll need to know the name of your frame along with which model your machine is and the techs can tell you if it can be made to work. If you're stubourn enough you can probably get it to work. LOL! But you really do need the right hardware. Good luck!
mooshie is offline  
Old 06-23-2013, 12:33 PM
  #7  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 110
Default

Thanks to everyone who replied to my post I really appreciate your attention
Jane
lowjane is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
Pudgleycat
General Chit-Chat (non-quilting talk)
13
01-09-2017 05:55 PM
GrammieJan
Main
18
11-21-2013 05:58 PM
GEMRM
Main
3
05-28-2013 03:30 PM
wesing
Main
5
05-03-2009 11:37 AM
Roben
Main
9
09-20-2008 02:29 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


FREE Quilting Newsletter


SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.