Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: What to do with the older versions of EQ

  1. #1
    Super Member leatheflea's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    martinsville Indiana
    Posts
    4,476

    What to do with the older versions of EQ

    While cleaning my Studio I ran across the EQ6 book and disc. It seems a waste to throw these out. Can they still be used by someone else? Can I give it to a friend that would like to try it before buying?

  2. #2
    Power Poster dunster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Lake Elsinore, CA
    Posts
    12,715
    It depends. When you bought EQ7 did you get the reduced price to upgrade? If so, I *think* your EQ6 license has been deactivated. You could verify that by contacting Electric Quilt.

  3. #3
    Super Member Onebyone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    8,581
    I gave mine away. She registered the same serial number I had and I had upgraded from EQ 5. I didn't use all my activation, there is limit on version 6. But she was told she could buy more activations for $10 each if she needed them. As far as I can remember it wasn't a problem. I would check with EQ about the procedure now.
    I love my life!

  4. #4
    Super Member leatheflea's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    martinsville Indiana
    Posts
    4,476
    Thanks for the quick responses. Not sure what I'll do. There's still activations on mine also, I only used 2.

  5. #5
    Power Poster ManiacQuilter2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Southern California
    Posts
    18,943
    If you have a friend that would enjoy the program, I would give it as a gift or you could sell it on this board. I am one still running EQ5 and would like to upgrade to EQ6 just so I can have access to the free online fabric that is available on the EQ website. I was surprised when they stopped allowing EQ5 users access to the new monthly fabric line to add to our library stash.
    A Good Friend, like an old quilt, is both a Treasure and a Comfort

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2013
    Posts
    291
    I keep mine and refer to the books at different times. Would love to find my EQ5 Blocks book again but it was lost during a move.

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    at the foot of the Ouichita Mountains, SE Oklahoma
    Posts
    272
    I bought the full version of EQ7 and gave my EQ6 to a friend that seemed to be computer savvy and loved to quilt. I made that decision because she indicated that she was designing her own blocks. I regret doing that now because, after her initial excitement of receiving it and having it transferred into her name, she has not used it a single time, to my knowledge. I ask her about it from time to time but she always indicates that she isn't using it.

    I really hate that because that is a very expensive program that I gave her - for free I might add. Way to expensive for someone to not be using.

    Oh well.

  8. #8
    Super Member charsuewilson's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Virginia
    Posts
    1,203
    If you bought an upgrade you need to have the old copy if you need to reinstall for example, after a hard drive crash, or after buying a new computer.
    Sue Wilson

  9. #9
    Super Member Weezy Rider's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    1,148
    I have both 6 and 7. 6 is used on an XP computer that is used only for craft programs and kept offline for safety.
    I have to find a cable long enough to go to the router to update anything - therefore, 6 works well as it can sit without wanting reactivation. I have EQ7 on a Win7Pro laptop which is used for going online. I have to print color from the XP box - the laptop has a laser printer. I had 5 and gave it to a friend. I'd bought it used anyway.

    BTW- you can migrate software. The XP box needed a larger HD than 20G. The tech migrated everything to a new HD and EQ6 didn't need a reactivation. Same box, so I don't feel I'm cheating.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.