Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Working With EQ5

  1. #1
    Power Poster Boston1954's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    East Oklahoma - pining for Massachusetts
    Posts
    10,473

    Working With EQ5

    I thought it would be neat to have my actual fabrics in my EQ program, so this morning I did a little test. I scanned just one fabric into the computer. It came out so large that I could see the weave of the fabric. I checked to see if the scanner has the ability to make that smaller but it doesn't.

    Has anyone had success with loading their own fabric? I think it would be great if I could see my own stash and work with it in the program.
    Life is not a movie. No one is going to yell "CUT" when you make a mistake. - Anne L. Fulton

    I am from the South....39 miles south of Boston.

  2. #2
    Moderator QuiltnNan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Location
    western NY formerly MN, FL, NC, SC
    Posts
    48,906
    Blog Entries
    53
    years ago, i was able to load into EQ5. yes, have to use a very small pixel setting. if your scanner won't do that, my suggestion would be to put your scanned pic into Paint and reduce the size there. good luck.
    Nancy in western NY
    before you speak T.H.I.N.K.
    T is it True? H is it Helpful? I is it Inspiring? N is it Necessary? K is it Kind?

    Life may not be the party we hoped for, but while we are here we might as well dance.

  3. #3
    Super Member thimblebug6000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    British Columbia
    Posts
    6,827
    Hmmm... let me see if I can find where Rhonda did her tutes for us a few years back, I was able at that time to do it.

    Here is class 1, sorry don't have time to check through them at the moment, but maybe you can find the one where she discusses that. http://www.quiltingboard.com/tutoria...n-t166726.html
    Last edited by thimblebug6000; 05-23-2017 at 08:21 AM.

  4. #4
    Super Member thimblebug6000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    British Columbia
    Posts
    6,827
    Quote Originally Posted by Boston1954 View Post
    I thought it would be neat to have my actual fabrics in my EQ program, so this morning I did a little test. I scanned just one fabric into the computer. It came out so large that I could see the weave of the fabric. I checked to see if the scanner has the ability to make that smaller but it doesn't.

    Has anyone had success with loading their own fabric? I think it would be great if I could see my own stash and work with it in the program.
    I found the tutorial on scanning fabrics, and I see I was the last person to post to it in 2012! Too bad I hadn't kept regularly using it, but now that you have posted this.... I will try and refresh my brain on this! http://www.quiltingboard.com/tutoria...c-t170104.html

  5. #5
    Super Member quiltingshorttimer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    kansas
    Posts
    5,210
    Blog Entries
    37
    Quote Originally Posted by QuiltnNan View Post
    years ago, i was able to load into EQ5. yes, have to use a very small pixel setting. if your scanner won't do that, my suggestion would be to put your scanned pic into Paint and reduce the size there. good luck.
    this is what I've had to do in EQ7

  6. #6
    Power Poster Rhonda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Salem Iowa
    Posts
    15,604
    Blog Entries
    51
    Have you solved your problem Boston? I had the same thing going on. It is all about the size of your pic you are using. I had to just play with the sizes to get the look I wanted. Glad to see my tutes are still being used. I have no idea what I put in that one but I hope it has the info you needed.

    I also have cropped a section of the pic to get the look i needed. Hope you got it to work for you. I love having my own fabrics in EQ. it is a real boost when you are designing.

  7. #7
    Power Poster Rhonda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Salem Iowa
    Posts
    15,604
    Blog Entries
    51
    BTW My favorite free picture program is Irfanview. it is a free download and easy to use. I used it for all of my EBOOK pics and all of my tutorials etc. I use it all the time to change pictures in size and to work with the pics in any way i need. I highly recommend it. I've used it A LOT over the last 8 years.

    If you want to download it and have questions just let me know and I"ll help if I can.

    I use paint for some things but Irfanview is much easier to use for changing the size of pictures.

  8. #8
    Power Poster Boston1954's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Location
    East Oklahoma - pining for Massachusetts
    Posts
    10,473
    Thanks for all of the tips. I took photographs of 26 of my favorite fabrics, but I have not yet gotten around to playing with changing the sizes.
    Life is not a movie. No one is going to yell "CUT" when you make a mistake. - Anne L. Fulton

    I am from the South....39 miles south of Boston.

  9. #9
    Power Poster Rhonda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Salem Iowa
    Posts
    15,604
    Blog Entries
    51
    You're welcome!

    for anyone who has EQ5 and EQ7 When I first started working with my EQ7 I used the same pics for it as I had for the EQ5. They don't work in 7 the same way. the details were much smaller in appearance. I had to figure out the size of pic that worked to get the look I wanted. I don't know if the manuals give you any guidelines on size of pics to use. I am a trial and error gal and I never looked it up to see.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.