Go Back  Quiltingboard Forums > Main
Working With EQ5 >

Working With EQ5

Working With EQ5

Old 05-22-2017, 10:40 AM
  #1  
Power Poster
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: East Oklahoma - pining for Massachusetts
Posts: 10,477
Default Working With EQ5

I thought it would be neat to have my actual fabrics in my EQ program, so this morning I did a little test. I scanned just one fabric into the computer. It came out so large that I could see the weave of the fabric. I checked to see if the scanner has the ability to make that smaller but it doesn't.

Has anyone had success with loading their own fabric? I think it would be great if I could see my own stash and work with it in the program.
Boston1954 is offline  
Old 05-22-2017, 11:07 AM
  #2  
Moderator
 
QuiltnNan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: western NY formerly MN, FL, NC, SC
Posts: 51,433
Default

years ago, i was able to load into EQ5. yes, have to use a very small pixel setting. if your scanner won't do that, my suggestion would be to put your scanned pic into Paint and reduce the size there. good luck.
__________________
Nancy in western NY
before you speak T.H.I.N.K. T is it True? H is it Helpful? I is it Inspiring? N is it Necessary? K is it Kind?
Life may not be the party we hoped for, but while we are here we might as well dance.
QuiltnNan is offline  
Old 05-23-2017, 08:13 AM
  #3  
Super Member
 
thimblebug6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 7,068
Default

Hmmm... let me see if I can find where Rhonda did her tutes for us a few years back, I was able at that time to do it.

Here is class 1, sorry don't have time to check through them at the moment, but maybe you can find the one where she discusses that. http://www.quiltingboard.com/tutoria...n-t166726.html

Last edited by thimblebug6000; 05-23-2017 at 08:21 AM.
thimblebug6000 is offline  
Old 05-23-2017, 02:54 PM
  #4  
Super Member
 
thimblebug6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 7,068
Default

Originally Posted by Boston1954 View Post
I thought it would be neat to have my actual fabrics in my EQ program, so this morning I did a little test. I scanned just one fabric into the computer. It came out so large that I could see the weave of the fabric. I checked to see if the scanner has the ability to make that smaller but it doesn't.

Has anyone had success with loading their own fabric? I think it would be great if I could see my own stash and work with it in the program.
I found the tutorial on scanning fabrics, and I see I was the last person to post to it in 2012! Too bad I hadn't kept regularly using it, but now that you have posted this.... I will try and refresh my brain on this! http://www.quiltingboard.com/tutoria...c-t170104.html
thimblebug6000 is offline  
Old 05-23-2017, 06:57 PM
  #5  
Super Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: kansas
Posts: 5,927
Default

Originally Posted by QuiltnNan View Post
years ago, i was able to load into EQ5. yes, have to use a very small pixel setting. if your scanner won't do that, my suggestion would be to put your scanned pic into Paint and reduce the size there. good luck.
this is what I've had to do in EQ7
quiltingshorttimer is offline  
Old 05-26-2017, 07:34 AM
  #6  
Power Poster
 
Rhonda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Salem Iowa
Posts: 15,485
Default

Have you solved your problem Boston? I had the same thing going on. It is all about the size of your pic you are using. I had to just play with the sizes to get the look I wanted. Glad to see my tutes are still being used. I have no idea what I put in that one but I hope it has the info you needed.

I also have cropped a section of the pic to get the look i needed. Hope you got it to work for you. I love having my own fabrics in EQ. it is a real boost when you are designing.
Rhonda is offline  
Old 05-26-2017, 07:40 AM
  #7  
Power Poster
 
Rhonda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Salem Iowa
Posts: 15,485
Default

BTW My favorite free picture program is Irfanview. it is a free download and easy to use. I used it for all of my EBOOK pics and all of my tutorials etc. I use it all the time to change pictures in size and to work with the pics in any way i need. I highly recommend it. I've used it A LOT over the last 8 years.

If you want to download it and have questions just let me know and I"ll help if I can.

I use paint for some things but Irfanview is much easier to use for changing the size of pictures.
Rhonda is offline  
Old 05-26-2017, 08:05 AM
  #8  
Power Poster
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: East Oklahoma - pining for Massachusetts
Posts: 10,477
Default

Thanks for all of the tips. I took photographs of 26 of my favorite fabrics, but I have not yet gotten around to playing with changing the sizes.
Boston1954 is offline  
Old 05-26-2017, 08:26 AM
  #9  
Power Poster
 
Rhonda's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Salem Iowa
Posts: 15,485
Default

You're welcome!

for anyone who has EQ5 and EQ7 When I first started working with my EQ7 I used the same pics for it as I had for the EQ5. They don't work in 7 the same way. the details were much smaller in appearance. I had to figure out the size of pic that worked to get the look I wanted. I don't know if the manuals give you any guidelines on size of pics to use. I am a trial and error gal and I never looked it up to see.
Rhonda is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
cjomomma
General Chit-Chat (non-quilting talk)
20
12-25-2010 09:01 PM
ceannastahr
Main
9
05-14-2010 02:52 PM
Boston1954
Main
7
07-21-2009 01:41 PM
Cathe
Main
1
08-28-2007 08:37 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


FREE Quilting Newsletter


SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.