Go Back  Quiltingboard Forums > QB Help Center
trouble with skipped letters when posting >

trouble with skipped letters when posting

trouble with skipped letters when posting

Old 07-25-2019, 02:18 PM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 196
Default trouble with skipped letters when posting

Is it just me, or does anyone else have problems with skipped letters and words when typing in a post or reply. This is an example of what happens: te etters, especially the vowls, and wrds do no keep up andapear tsmas together. (Should read: The letters, especially the vowels, and words do not keep up and appear to smash together.) This is very annoying and takes forever. I do not type that fast or have problems on any other sites but this one, what am I doing wrong? Any suggestions?
SueZQ from MN is offline  
Old 07-25-2019, 03:22 PM
  #2  
Moderator
 
QuiltnNan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: western NY formerly MN, FL, NC, SC
Posts: 51,433
Default

I have not experienced that and have not noticed on any other posts. Maybe it's time for a new keyboard?
__________________
Nancy in western NY
before you speak T.H.I.N.K. T is it True? H is it Helpful? I is it Inspiring? N is it Necessary? K is it Kind?
Life may not be the party we hoped for, but while we are here we might as well dance.

Last edited by QuiltnNan; 07-26-2019 at 02:36 AM. Reason: typo
QuiltnNan is offline  
Old 07-25-2019, 06:15 PM
  #3  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 196
Default

Thank you. I thought about that myself, but it works fine for everything else. I'll have to keep experimenting.
SueZQ from MN is offline  
Old 07-25-2019, 10:31 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Quilter 53's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Talkeetna, Alaska
Posts: 364
Default

I've had that happen. It's almost like I'm typing faster than the machine can keep up. Definitely not reality.
But tonight I click on something and it takes 5 to 10 seconds for anything to happen. Go figure.
Quilter 53 is offline  
Old 07-26-2019, 03:51 AM
  #5  
Super Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Sunny Florida
Posts: 3,464
Default

You may need to replace in the keyboard. Is it wireless?
Rhonda K is online now  
Old 07-26-2019, 04:07 AM
  #6  
Super Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: Gaylord, MN
Posts: 2,661
Default

My IPad does that sometimes. Very annoying.
Karamarie is offline  
Old 07-26-2019, 04:43 AM
  #7  
Super Member
 
juliasb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Waterford Michigan
Posts: 4,271
Default

Yes, I am always correcting words when I know it is not my typing skills. I think sometimes it has to do with (just corrected with) the speed that I type at. I don't know if it is the speed or touch of my fingers to the keyboard or if it is on the site. I always figured it is uneven touch on my side. I do however find I am making many more corrections here than on other sites.
juliasb is offline  
Old 07-26-2019, 07:36 AM
  #8  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Grass Lake, MI and Bradenton, FL
Posts: 785
Default

When I type on my tablet's virtual keyboard I get frustrated with auto-correct putting in words that were nowhere near what I was trying to type. For instance , when I typed in "tablet's" in the first line of this post, auto-correct put in "father's". I also just now had to re-type "auto-correct" because auto-correct put in "end users". Did this three times. If I do have an actual typo and delete the last part of a word no matter what I do there's a space splitting the word unless I delete the whole word or sentence and start over. For instance I typed the word "or", auto correct changed it to "of". I backspace to deleted the "f" to correct it to "r" but there's a space between the "o" and the "f". So I deleted the "f" and the "r" and typed "or" and auto correct changed it back to "of" again. I can type without looking at the keys when using a regular keyboard, but I have to look at the virtual keyboard on my tablet and can't look at the text at the same time. Frustrating!
janjanq is offline  
Old 07-27-2019, 03:22 PM
  #9  
Super Member
 
thimblebug6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 7,065
Default

Originally Posted by janjanq View Post
When I type on my tablet's virtual keyboard I get frustrated with auto-correct putting in words that were nowhere near what I was trying to type. For instance , when I typed in "tablet's" in the first line of this post, auto-correct put in "father's". I also just now had to re-type "auto-correct" because auto-correct put in "end users". Did this three times. If I do have an actual typo and delete the last part of a word no matter what I do there's a space splitting the word unless I delete the whole word or sentence and start over. For instance I typed the word "or", auto correct changed it to "of". I backspace to deleted the "f" to correct it to "r" but there's a space between the "o" and the "f". So I deleted the "f" and the "r" and typed "or" and auto correct changed it back to "of" again. I can type without looking at the keys when using a regular keyboard, but I have to look at the virtual keyboard on my tablet and can't look at the text at the same time. Frustrating!
Isn't there an option on your tablet to stop the auto-correct option?
thimblebug6000 is offline  
Old 07-27-2019, 03:23 PM
  #10  
Super Member
 
thimblebug6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: British Columbia
Posts: 7,065
Default

Originally Posted by SueZQ from MN View Post
Is it just me, or does anyone else have problems with skipped letters and words when typing in a post or reply. This is an example of what happens: te etters, especially the vowls, and wrds do no keep up andapear tsmas together. (Should read: The letters, especially the vowels, and words do not keep up and appear to smash together.) This is very annoying and takes forever. I do not type that fast or have problems on any other sites but this one, what am I doing wrong? Any suggestions?
Sometimes I get this on my old computer if I get a notification that a script is running, do I want to allow it or not.... I just shut down and then restart and it works fine after that.
thimblebug6000 is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
karenpatrick
QB Help Center
11
03-19-2012 08:04 PM
icon17
QB Help Center
3
01-21-2012 10:13 AM
cathyquilty
General Chit-Chat (non-quilting talk)
2
09-01-2011 07:15 AM
craftybear
Links and Resources
9
03-13-2011 04:13 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


FREE Quilting Newsletter


SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.