Welcome to the Quilting Board!

Already a member? Login above
loginabove
OR
To post questions, help other quilters and reduce advertising (like the one on your left), join our quilting community. It's free!

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2
Results 26 to 30 of 30

Thread: Re-sizing Embroidery patterns

  1. #26
    Super Member Annya's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Queensland Australia
    Posts
    1,387
    I should read ALL the posts before I put my big mouth in. I am glad you fixed the problem. now write down what you did in case you forget and go through all the trouble again. Sorry!

  2. #27
    Senior Member joann11's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Az
    Posts
    572
    Blog Entries
    1
    I was going to say Wilcom too , it will also change the format if you find a design you want and it's not in your format. FREE (except Art)

  3. #28
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    The other Milwaukie, Oregon
    Posts
    1,735
    I may not understand all the ins and outs of this problem. I resize my designs all the time on my computer before I send it to the machine. When you download the design and then open it on your computer isn't it in a hoop format. Click on the little corners while you hold down ctrl and resize!

  4. #29
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Norfolk, VA
    Posts
    4,974
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by natalieg View Post
    Contacting the company is my next step. I just went with what Brother said and assumed it was correct.

    Thanks for all the help everyone!
    I'd say also to contact the design company. I have a Viking and load designs all the time and have to rotate them for them to fit a hoop. It does sound like a problem with the file format since it won't recognize the file; it should see it even if it doesn't load it. Something with the file isn't right. Let us know what happens with the design co. Here is a link for free full software. If you decide you want a copy of it on cd there is a acharge of 15 but that also comes with tutorials on it so I've heard it's worth the money. There are lots of freebees out there that can help you but this one is a full program. http://www.freesierrasoftware.com/
    Judy

  5. #30
    Super Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Norfolk, VA
    Posts
    4,974
    Blog Entries
    1
    Quote Originally Posted by M.I.Late View Post
    I thought I read somewhere that it was a PED file. This machine takes only PES files. Could that be the problem?
    She does say on the first page that it is a PED file so that may be the problem right there.
    Judy

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 1 2

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.