Go Back  Quiltingboard Forums > Main
Help with Qbot!???!!!  ARRRGH >

Help with Qbot!???!!! ARRRGH

Help with Qbot!???!!! ARRRGH

Old 09-12-2010, 11:50 AM
  #1  
Super Member
Thread Starter
 
amandasgramma's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: La Pine Oregon, USA
Posts: 5,907
Default

I need help with the Qbot program I have. The local distributer is closed (again) and I've posted my questions on the Qbot website --- Very little if any help there!!! Is there someone here that uses it and can advise me? PLLLLEEEEEAASE!
amandasgramma is offline  
Old 09-12-2010, 01:49 PM
  #2  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Richmond, KY
Posts: 740
Default

I wish I could help--I've been trying to get mine going for about 5 weeks. I'm waiting for my third y axis wire to come in--they have sent me the wrong length twice now!

What is yours doing?
Ginaky is offline  
Old 09-12-2010, 02:28 PM
  #3  
Super Member
Thread Starter
 
amandasgramma's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: La Pine Oregon, USA
Posts: 5,907
Default

Oh, Ginaky -- I have a CURE for your problem!!:-D A CHEAP one! DH was upset at the price for new wires AND I was on a timeline for granddaughter's quilt (of course, she wanted FANCY designs! sigh). So he went to Sportsman's warehouse (that used to be the name) and bought the stuff you see pictured here from the fishing dept.. total cost - less than $5.00 AND it'll make about 5-6 of the Y-axis wires AND they're always available - no waiting for shipment. I've done a whole quilt with one he made and it hasn't broken yet!!!

Now -- my problem....I did the heart design they show in the video on 4 borders -- two on the top and two on the bottom. They were different sizes because the borders were different sizes. Then I undid the quilt, turned it to do the "sides" -- now the top and bottom. I canNOT get the borders to match the first borders I did. I wrote down the #s, wrote down the % and they will NOT match! I got one to be the same size, but the starting point moves over about 9" to the right. Okay -- I fine tuned it to the starting point I want, and it works fine...UNTIL you get within 9" of the end and it STOPS!!!! ARRRRGH. What am I missing here?? Aren't they supposed to match? Yes, the sides are shorter than the length, but I'd not think that should prevent you from having a perfect quilting job!
Attached Thumbnails attachment-91511.jpe  
amandasgramma is offline  
Old 09-12-2010, 02:39 PM
  #4  
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Richmond, KY
Posts: 740
Default

I haven't gotten to try mine, but did you try putting in your coordinates again, using the far top right and the right one for the left? If you are an experienced used, I'm sure you did, but just thought I'd ask.

I just spent 2 days in Cincinnati, OH, taking classes with Pam Clarke--she is great. She does really good work and teaches it is a way you understand and with techniques that "should" be easy to follow. Since I'm learning both free motion and the Qbot, I hope I'll be able to put it all to use.

Thanks for the hint on the cables--we don't have a Sportsman's Warehouse in Richmond, but we do in Lexington, which is only about 30 minutes from me. We do have a Dunham's I may check tomorrow and see if they have these. I may have to ask you how he did his ends to make them stay looped but I'll try anything!
Ginaky is offline  
Old 09-12-2010, 03:26 PM
  #5  
Super Member
Thread Starter
 
amandasgramma's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: La Pine Oregon, USA
Posts: 5,907
Default

Yes, i did do the coordinates again. I have a feeling I'll be going in and scheduling a training class. bah!

The ends are actually a separate piece. They're jump rings. I think he got them there or at a hardware store.They're 1/2" across. They remind of those keyrings that you spread apart to put the keys on.
The way he made them....he slipped the little black thing ( the wire leader connector sleeves) onto the wire, looped the wire thru the jump ring, then ran the little black thing back up to cover the end and hold it tight.

Good luck -- I know he's saved ME a fortune!!! LOL
amandasgramma is offline  
Old 04-10-2011, 07:41 PM
  #6  
Super Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Littlefield, TX, USA
Posts: 1,077
Default

I know it's been awhile, but if you need help with your Qbot, I can try to help you with it and the software.
margecam52 is offline  
Old 04-10-2011, 07:52 PM
  #7  
Super Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Littlefield, TX, USA
Posts: 1,077
Default

Since this is an older post, I'm guessing you figured this out by now. But you mentioned #'s...is that the location of the X/Y axis for the first designs? or size of the area? The X/Y axis won't be the same after turning a quilt...unless it's a perfectly square quilt and you have the border in the exact location it was before you turned it.
One way to bypass turning the quilt, rotate the design 90 degrees, left or right, depending on the side of the quilt you are working on. I'm not sure is rotation is available in the Qbots with under the 2.0 upgrades...I have upgrade 2.7.
margecam52 is offline  
Old 04-10-2011, 07:54 PM
  #8  
Super Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Littlefield, TX, USA
Posts: 1,077
Default

Going to go buy some of this fishing wire tomorrow...wish I had seen this last week. Bought two of the expensive X wires, just to have one extra on hand. 42.00 USD for two & postage.
margecam52 is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
CathyHudgins
Main
5
03-04-2015 09:22 AM
GingerK
Main
27
11-10-2014 10:41 AM
NYMDquilter
Main
8
04-11-2011 06:14 AM
amandasgramma
Main
4
04-10-2011 08:02 PM
amandasgramma
General Chit-Chat (non-quilting talk)
67
07-04-2010 08:39 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


FREE Quilting Newsletter


SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.