Go Back  Quiltingboard Forums > Main > For Vintage & Antique Machine Enthusiasts
Bel Air 600 sewing machine (1952) - picture heavy >

Bel Air 600 sewing machine (1952) - picture heavy

Bel Air 600 sewing machine (1952) - picture heavy

Old 02-23-2012, 12:51 PM
  #1  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
DawnFurlong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Colorado
Posts: 536
Default Bel Air 600 sewing machine (1952) - picture heavy

I am ready to order parts to rewire this machine. I did send an email to Jenny at Sew Classic with a few questions. She responded (very quickly I want to add!) - that these Japanese machines are basically rather generic, so there isn't an exact answer as to which parts will definitely fit. She didn't really think this machine was a clone of a 66 - but it seems most like a 66 than other machines. I am nervous ordering these parts for the first time - so thought I would run it by the experts here on the Vintage forum to see if you believe I am going in the right direction. I am planning on ordering the Motor, light, cord set and controller (package has everything) - http://www.shop.sew-classic.com/Moto...ectrical15.htm While the package does reference the 15's, when I started pulling individual parts - they were the same as what exists in this package. The cord set - that is the set up on my machine in the cabinet. The foot controller will connect to that set up, hence it is in the package. My motor is mounted with a bracket, which looks to be L shaped. The only difference I see is the light. My light has a round bracket that screws in under the round silver plate on the back of the machine. BUT - that light hangs loosey goosey (obviously not original to the machine). I am thinking the light in this kit will work fine. If it doesn't, then I'll figure that out later. I have posted a variety of pictures of my sewing machines. I do not have any pictures of the wiring in the cabinet. But there is a 2 prong box that the light/motor plug into. The long cord from that box is the power cord, comes off to the left. On the right, the cord goes to the mounted foot controller. Looks like the cord set up in the package referenced above. Am I on the right track? imag0184.jpg imag0186.jpg imag0187.jpg imag0189.jpg imag0190.jpg imag0191.jpg imag0192.jpg
Attached Thumbnails imag0188.jpg   imag0196.jpg  

Last edited by DawnFurlong; 02-23-2012 at 12:54 PM.
DawnFurlong is offline  
Old 02-23-2012, 01:05 PM
  #2  
Power Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 15,510
Default

Well, it looks a lot more like a 66 than a 15 that is for sure. Very pretty. Did you send Jenny a picture? I just love her.
miriam is offline  
Old 02-23-2012, 01:41 PM
  #3  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
DawnFurlong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Colorado
Posts: 536
Default

Originally Posted by miriam View Post
Well, it looks a lot more like a 66 than a 15 that is for sure. Very pretty. Did you send Jenny a picture? I just love her.
No, I didn't. The first email I sent was off of her site and there wasn't an option to send a picture. Didn't end up sending one either from my home account. We emailed back and forth a couple of times, didn't have my phone cord then to upload any pictures. She is very nice and helpful. I didn't want to bother her with emailing once again - but maybe I should. I am kind of guessing the bottom line is it is an educated guess since it is a generic machine.

How do I get the tape off the bed without harming the paint? It has obviously been on there a long, long time!
DawnFurlong is offline  
Old 02-23-2012, 01:44 PM
  #4  
Super Member
 
Charlee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Idaho
Posts: 6,442
Default

Dawn, get a paper towel "wet" with sewing machine oil and press it over the tape and just let it sit for a bit. That tape should come right up.
Pretty machine!
Charlee is offline  
Old 02-23-2012, 01:51 PM
  #5  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
DawnFurlong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Colorado
Posts: 536
Default

Another piece of information. I had another board member who has this machine tell me that she had been told that it looked like a White Clone (more so than a 66). She had posted on a Vintage site. That could make a difference in cords.

Will do the machine oil over the tape - thanks Charlee!
DawnFurlong is offline  
Old 02-23-2012, 02:05 PM
  #6  
Super Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 8,092
Default

Dawn,

I have your machines twin, only it's badged as a SEWMOR 404.

It is a combo of the Singer Mdls 66 and 15. The motor mount, the cord block, and the light in the kit you linked to should work.
Your light and the one on my machine are mounted the same, with a big disc held by the thumb screw at the top. Under the big shiny cover on the back of the machine that covers the light is a slot with a threaded hole just for that light bracket in the kit.
Mine actually has a chrome plated screw in it even though it has the other type of light mount.

If there is any confusion about the belt, mine takes the Alphasew 1514 belt:
http://www.shop.sew-classic.com/Belt...14-SCB1514.htm

All the screws on my machine are Singer thread, so that should be no problem.

If you haven't already done so, you'll need to order a spool pin:
http://www.shop.sew-classic.com/Spoo...ndard-YA-1.htm

I have redone several of these machines using the parts from Sew-Classic. If you have any real specific questions feel free to PM or email me. Altho from what you have written I'm pretty sure you have a handle on things.

Joe
J Miller is offline  
Old 02-23-2012, 02:14 PM
  #7  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
DawnFurlong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Colorado
Posts: 536
Default

Thanks Joe! I guessed right on the spool pin. It felt smooth when I stuck a toothpick down that hole and ran it up the sides. I am assuming I could order the tap in spool pin with the thread guide holes?

Interestingly, the belt and bobbin tire winder look fairly new. I am going to look at the belt again later (with a flashlight) to be sure I am not missing any cracking or the like. But thank you for the information on which belt yours uses. I hadn't tried to measure mine yet.
DawnFurlong is offline  
Old 02-23-2012, 02:19 PM
  #8  
Super Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 8,092
Default

Originally Posted by DawnFurlong View Post
Thanks Joe! I guessed right on the spool pin. It felt smooth when I stuck a toothpick down that hole and ran it up the sides. I am assuming I could order the tap in spool pin with the thread guide holes?

Interestingly, the belt and bobbin tire winder look fairly new. I am going to look at the belt again later (with a flashlight) to be sure I am not missing any cracking or the like. But thank you for the information on which belt yours uses. I hadn't tried to measure mine yet.
Yes, you can order either of the tap in spool pins with the thread guide holes. That's what I did with mine.
Mine didn't want to stay in even with the encouragement of a hammer. It kept popping out. Not knowing just how hard I could wail on the pin before damaging the machine I put it in my drill motor and used a file to reduce the angle at the tapered end. That seems to have worked. At least it hasn't come out again.

I mentioned the belt because sometimes when you change motors the spacing isn't the same. And an old belt will be worn and I just figure a new motor deserves a new belt.

Joe
J Miller is offline  
Old 02-23-2012, 02:26 PM
  #9  
Senior Member
Thread Starter
 
DawnFurlong's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Colorado
Posts: 536
Default

Originally Posted by J Miller View Post
Yes, you can order either of the tap in spool pins with the thread guide holes. That's what I did with mine.
Mine didn't want to stay in even with the encouragement of a hammer. It kept popping out. Not knowing just how hard I could wail on the pin before damaging the machine I put it in my drill motor and used a file to reduce the angle at the tapered end. That seems to have worked. At least it hasn't come out again.

I mentioned the belt because sometimes when you change motors the spacing isn't the same. And an old belt will be worn and I just figure a new motor deserves a new belt.

Joe
Belts are inexpensive - doesn't hurt to be new with everything else. Thought I would ask. My machine says it was made in Occupied Japan (on the gold badge on the front). Is that the same with the Sewmor's?

I'll have to look, but I vaguely remember seeing a couple of belts in the drawer of the cabinet this machine is mounted in. They were amber colored, not black - but I don't remember seeing the little notches that are on the one you linked too. But - that was a month or so ago, and I didn't spend to much time looking at them, jut stuck them back in the drawer.
DawnFurlong is offline  
Old 02-23-2012, 02:32 PM
  #10  
Power Poster
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 15,510
Default

Does it need tap in pins or does it take the screw in pins?
miriam is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
ladydukes
For Vintage & Antique Machine Enthusiasts
1
02-02-2017 05:50 PM
DawnFurlong
For Vintage & Antique Machine Enthusiasts
30
12-01-2016 05:26 AM
Anne S
For Vintage & Antique Machine Enthusiasts
11
07-20-2016 07:28 AM
DaveAZ
For Vintage & Antique Machine Enthusiasts
14
02-08-2014 12:53 PM
amazon
Pictures
8
11-14-2010 10:31 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


FREE Quilting Newsletter


SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.