Go Back  Quiltingboard Forums > Main
Brother ScanNCut >

Brother ScanNCut

Brother ScanNCut

Old 12-17-2015, 06:12 AM
  #1  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 200
Default Brother ScanNCut

Now that I have a new sewing machine that I don't have to fight with, I have been looking for cutting options, since it appears that my cutting skills are poor

Specifically, I am interested in using this to cut the 6 repeats for a one block wonder quilt.

Has anyone ever used the Brother ScanNCut to cut the repeats for one block wonder?

I know you can do it with AccuQuilt, but I have always been adverse to getting into the AccuQuilt because the dyes can not be sharpened (at least that's what I've heard).

TIA

Lynda

Last edited by QuiltnNan; 12-17-2015 at 07:12 AM. Reason: language
lyndaj is offline  
Old 12-17-2015, 07:57 AM
  #2  
Power Poster
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Southern California
Posts: 19,131
Default

In my opinion, I think this is more towards doing applique then with cutting blocks.
ManiacQuilter2 is offline  
Old 12-17-2015, 08:43 AM
  #3  
Power Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 11,239
Default

I agree with ManiacQuilter2. Great for cutting applique. Since it only cuts one layer of fabric at a time, I don't know how you would cut the 6 exact repeats for a OBW with the scan and cut. you would have to line up the fabric exactly for each individual cut.
PaperPrincess is offline  
Old 12-17-2015, 08:46 AM
  #4  
Super Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: Illinois
Posts: 9,018
Default

....and true the die cannot be sharpened but I don't know of anyone ever having to sharpen a die blade!!!!!!i use mine a
Lot and never have had a dull blade!!!!! And it will cut 6 layers cleanly at one time,
Geri B is offline  
Old 12-17-2015, 09:11 AM
  #5  
Super Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Yorkville, IL
Posts: 7,309
Default

Geri B nailed it! Love my accu quilt
luvstoquilt is offline  
Old 12-17-2015, 09:46 AM
  #6  
Junior Member
Thread Starter
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 200
Default

You guys are the best. I was pretty sure that the ScanNCut could not cut six layers. I do not do applique so that has been my hang up on buying an accu quilt. Geri B, glad to hear that the dyes do not dull. Thank you.
lyndaj is offline  
Old 12-17-2015, 11:47 AM
  #7  
Power Poster
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Michigan
Posts: 11,239
Default

Sorry I didn't see your comment on the Accuquilt die blades needing sharpening. Some specialty paper is made with clay that can dull blades (which is why they caution you not to cut paper with your fabric shears). I had a semi professional paper business. I have some dies that I have used thousands of times, often with clay coat paper, and none of them are dull. The hardened steel is not like a rotary blade! Cutting fabric is not going to dull them.
PaperPrincess is offline  
Old 12-18-2015, 06:43 AM
  #8  
Super Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 1,165
Default

You don't have to buy the Accuquilt Applique dies if you don't need them. The geometric dies are great, but Accuquilt needs to say better which dies can get the same effect as the new Qubes. If you have most of the older geometrics that work, having to repurchase for the couple of special cut dies in a Qube is the pits.

I have the Silhouette and if I want an applique, I can even take a picture of a drawing and get it into studio.
My problem with most applique dies is the size. I find they are either too big or too small for what I want or I happen to have drawn them myself.
Weezy Rider is offline  
Old 12-23-2015, 08:31 PM
  #9  
Super Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Norfolk, VA
Posts: 5,397
Default

This is so not true. They even have lots of built in blocks and you can even have it draw the seam allowance on if wanted. Yes, its good for applique but also quilts crafts, etc. Check out you tube. It may not cut multiple layers at once but it faster to cut one layer than one turn on the Accuquilt. I love the AccuQuilt but love love love my scan n cut
romanojg is offline  
Old 12-23-2015, 08:33 PM
  #10  
Super Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: North-Central Indiana
Posts: 4,840
Default

Do you have to put stabilizer on the back?
gale is offline  
Related Topics
Thread
Thread Starter
Forum
Replies
Last Post
heartofwisdom
Main
4
04-24-2014 05:34 AM
Dolphyngyrl
Main
10
04-16-2014 04:13 AM
AlaskaAlice
Main
13
03-23-2014 03:07 PM
Dolphyngyrl
Main
30
12-15-2013 09:16 AM
lfstamper
Main
5
10-18-2013 06:37 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


FREE Quilting Newsletter


SEO by vBSEO ©2011, Crawlability, Inc.