Go Back  Quiltingboard Forums >
  • Main
  • EQ7/EQ8 Tips, Q&A here! >
  • EQ7/EQ8 Tips, Q&A here!

  • EQ7/EQ8 Tips, Q&A here!

    Old 07-31-2018, 04:02 AM
      #61  
    Power Poster
     
    QuiltnNan's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2011
    Location: western NY formerly MN, FL, NC, SC
    Posts: 51,430
    Default

    I have designed a quilt in EQ7 under the title of the quilt pattern with several different layouts. I want to copy one of the layouts to another file where I keep my donation quilt patterns. Is that possible?
    QuiltnNan is offline  
    Old 07-31-2018, 04:31 AM
      #62  
    Super Member
     
    eparys's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2008
    Location: New England, USA
    Posts: 2,964
    Default

    Under Libraries in EQ7 there is a Layout Library. You copy from your Sketchbook the layout you want to save and paste it into My Library tab in the Layout Library just as you would if you wanted to save blocks or fabric. It will only save the actual layout not the fabrics and blocks that are used in the quilt - if you want to save those as well you will need to save them in the My Library tab under Block Library. Does this make any sense? lol??

    Once you save it there it will be available to any other file
    eparys is offline  
    Old 07-31-2018, 06:08 AM
      #63  
    Power Poster
     
    QuiltnNan's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Mar 2011
    Location: western NY formerly MN, FL, NC, SC
    Posts: 51,430
    Default

    Originally Posted by eparys
    Under Libraries in EQ7 there is a Layout Library. You copy from your Sketchbook the layout you want to save and paste it into My Library tab in the Layout Library just as you would if you wanted to save blocks or fabric. It will only save the actual layout not the fabrics and blocks that are used in the quilt - if you want to save those as well you will need to save them in the My Library tab under Block Library. Does this make any sense? lol??

    Once you save it there it will be available to any other file
    Thanks for the clear reply. Unfortunately, I could not get it to work that way... but you sent me in a direction that got me there. I used the import button and chose my specific quilt project file, then chose the quilt layout and blocks and added them to the donation quilts file. Then just added the blocks to that layout. I had to rotate and flip, just as I had previously done. I think that will save time when I want to add others to my donation quilts file.
    thanks again
    QuiltnNan is offline  
    Old 07-31-2018, 06:55 AM
      #64  
    Super Member
     
    eparys's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2008
    Location: New England, USA
    Posts: 2,964
    Default

    Originally Posted by QuiltnNan
    ....I used the import button and chose my specific quilt project file, then chose the quilt layout and blocks and added them to the donation quilts file. Then just added the blocks to that layout. I had to rotate and flip, just as I had previously done. I think that will save time when I want to add others to my donation quilts file.
    thanks again
    That actually sounds easier - I will have to look at that!!
    eparys is offline  
    Old 09-25-2018, 09:01 AM
      #65  
    Super Member
     
    Join Date: Jan 2016
    Location: West Bend, WI
    Posts: 2,229
    Default

    I just ordered my EQ8 and a tutorial book from Amazon today. Never used the software before, so I am very.....hopeful
    redstilettos is offline  
    Old 10-01-2018, 07:04 PM
      #66  
    Super Member
     
    Join Date: Aug 2011
    Location: kansas
    Posts: 6,407
    Default

    Originally Posted by redstilettos
    I just ordered my EQ8 and a tutorial book from Amazon today. Never used the software before, so I am very.....hopeful
    their tutorial books are definitely worth the price--and they make quick references when you want to do that type of quilt(block) at a later point. Have fun!
    quiltingshorttimer is offline  
    Old 10-22-2018, 12:52 PM
      #67  
    Senior Member
     
    Cheshirepat's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2011
    Location: Massachusetts
    Posts: 775
    Default

    I've got a question/issue that I can't seem to resolve yet...maybe there is something I'm overlooking? When I import fabric from an image file (I do this a lot as my chosen fabrics are not always downloadable from the app)... I find I cannot scale them at all, which ends up looking pretty odd. The software suggests there is a way to use a 'ruler' when importing, but my install does not have it?

    Directions say "Notice that the rulers on the worktable don’t match the ruler in the photo. In this example, the worktable ruler show approximately 10 inches and the actual ruler on the fabric shows approximately 18 inches. To get the appropriate scale, we need to adjust the rulers on the worktable to match the ruler in the photo"

    I see no ruler at all on the worktable. Any ideas? Thanks much!
    Cheshirepat is offline  
    Old 10-23-2018, 06:48 AM
      #68  
    Super Member
     
    eparys's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2008
    Location: New England, USA
    Posts: 2,964
    Default

    Originally Posted by Cheshirepat
    I've got a question/issue that I can't seem to resolve yet...maybe there is something I'm overlooking? When I import fabric from an image file (I do this a lot as my chosen fabrics are not always downloadable from the app)... I find I cannot scale them at all, which ends up looking pretty odd. The software suggests there is a way to use a 'ruler' when importing, but my install does not have it?

    Directions say "Notice that the rulers on the worktable don’t match the ruler in the photo. In this example, the worktable ruler show approximately 10 inches and the actual ruler on the fabric shows approximately 18 inches. To get the appropriate scale, we need to adjust the rulers on the worktable to match the ruler in the photo"

    I see no ruler at all on the worktable. Any ideas? Thanks much!
    I have never tried this but here is a link to the EQ Blog - maybe this will help

    https://support.electricquilt.com/ar...-fabric-scale/
    eparys is offline  
    Old 10-23-2018, 07:44 AM
      #69  
    Super Member
     
    eparys's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2008
    Location: New England, USA
    Posts: 2,964
    Default

    I always enjoy a good challenge! Since I have never done this, I have been playing. I did this in EQ8 (I do have 7 as well but did not run it there).

    This is what I did ....

    - Open the Photo Library
    - import the image into the photo library
    - then choose "Edit to image worktable" at the top of that box
    - in the next popup choose Scale fabric on left
    - apply the correct scale
    - then below that in EQ8 I have a button "add as fabric"

    seems to work for me - let me know if it works for you

    just a side note - If I had to follow the directions in the link in my previous post I might never have gotten there - lol. At least to me, the directions were far from clear. Hopefully you can follow mine!!
    eparys is offline  
    Old 10-23-2018, 02:45 PM
      #70  
    Senior Member
     
    Cheshirepat's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Jun 2011
    Location: Massachusetts
    Posts: 775
    Default

    Thanks for the reply - I'm going to try it this way when I get home! I kept going round and round with the listed tutorials and directions from EQ.
    Cheshirepat is offline  
    Related Topics
    Thread
    Thread Starter
    Forum
    Replies
    Last Post
    RoslynK
    Main
    8
    08-17-2015 02:03 PM
    Rhonda
    Main
    8
    11-08-2012 11:29 PM
    Johanna Fritz
    Links and Resources
    4
    08-30-2012 12:08 PM
    CarolinePaj
    Pictures
    90
    02-13-2011 12:41 PM

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is On
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off


    FREE Quilting Newsletter