Go Back  Quiltingboard Forums >
  • Main
  • EQ7/EQ8 Tips, Q&A here! >
  • EQ7/EQ8 Tips, Q&A here!

  • EQ7/EQ8 Tips, Q&A here!

    Old 03-24-2018, 08:17 PM
      #31  
    Power Poster
     
    Join Date: Jul 2009
    Location: Between the dashes of a tombstone
    Posts: 12,716
    Default

    I restored my default settings and voila...the fabric box is back!
    oksewglad is offline  
    Old 03-25-2018, 02:36 AM
      #32  
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Oct 2013
    Location: ontario,canada
    Posts: 474
    Default

    Marlilnnc have you clicked the learn button on Eq8 home page? There are videos and lessons to get you going. I have the lesson book and it looks quite useful but I haven't had a chance to do more than a couple of lessons yet.
    coffeecozy is offline  
    Old 03-25-2018, 04:39 AM
      #33  
    Super Member
     
    eparys's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2008
    Location: New England, USA
    Posts: 2,962
    Default

    Originally Posted by oksewglad
    I restored my default settings and voila...the fabric box is back!
    Excellent! glad that worked - my next suggestion would have been uninstall and then reinstall - but this was an easier option.
    eparys is offline  
    Old 03-25-2018, 08:57 AM
      #34  
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Feb 2013
    Location: East Kootenays, BC
    Posts: 947
    Default

    Originally Posted by Marilynnc
    Thank you, Prism99, for this great thread! I just bought EQ8 and have played around with it a bit, but I need some lessons! I've watched the overview from OnPointQuilter, but I'm wondering if the book "EQ8 Lessons for Beginners" might be sufficient (it's less expensive)? Have you seen the book and would you recommend it?
    I struggled with EQ7. I printed off the onboard tutorials and some off of the EQ site and found it just put me to sleep and I just wasn't getting anywhere close to designing a quilt beyond being prompted within the lessons. I upgraded anyway to EQ8 when it was discounted and subsequently caught an opportunity to pick up the "EQ8 Lessons for Beginners" on sale from an online vendor. I started working through it last week and about 2/3 of the way thru. I have successfully scanned my own fabric in and scaled it, used it in a custom layout quilt I'm currently attempting to design, designed my own simple blocks with arcs and used them in my quilt design. I am by no means proficient and I still need to go back and forth to that book to remind myself where to find things, but I am so far ahead of where I had gotten in EQ7, which was essentially nowhere! I personally find EQ8 easier to use and this book is very well written IMHO. Great visuals, enough information to get you going, but not too much at once to be overwhelming and the layout is set up so it's a great reference tool for sourcing the basics. For me, it was money well spent!

    Apart from the book...I had a question come to mind while I was scanning fabric, as my fabric is a large scale focal fabric I wanted to treat as a panel. I clicked on the help and opted for the online support community I believe and asked my question. And eureka! There were several answers to that question right there that solved my question. I am now optimistic that I will be able to finish designing my next quilt, and with my own fabrics, to scale and get calculated fabric requirements. Fingers crossed!
    Kwiltr is offline  
    Old 03-27-2018, 07:37 PM
      #35  
    Power Poster
    Thread Starter
     
    Join Date: Dec 2008
    Location: Western Wisconsin
    Posts: 12,930
    Default

    OK, I have graduated to Lesson 1 in the book "Pieced Drawing" for EQ7. Got through most of the lesson but am stuck at step 15 where I am supposed to select the block I have just created it and clone it. Directions have me click on the pick tool, "point the cursor at an area just above the left corner of the block", click and drag. I have done this more than once, and the most I can get it to do is select the upper lefthand piece of the block. It wants me to select the whole block.

    I Googled and found I could do "Edit", "Select All" to select the entire block. Worked great. I was able to select the whole block, rotate it, and plunk a copy into the right side of the block. The next time I tried that, it selected the entire upper half of the block (both pieces I had already done).

    Anyway, I guess my question is, how the heck do I use the pick tool to select the portion I need? It......just.....won't.....do......it. This is why I get so frustrated with the printed lessons. If I could find a video that showed how to do this, I could easily see what it is I am doing wrong. Already watched one video that showed lots of other things about PatchDraw, but not how to do this selection with the pick tool.

    Can someone enlighten me?
    Prism99 is offline  
    Old 03-28-2018, 03:37 AM
      #36  
    Super Member
     
    eparys's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2008
    Location: New England, USA
    Posts: 2,962
    Default

    OK Prisn99 I think I have a answer for you. Firstly you do not have to do the edit/select all thing - the "tool" that we use for zoom will "select" if the pick tool is activated. So all you do is drag that square around all your block and it will select everything inside it. Then, once you clone the block a little arrow set appear int the center of the new block and if you place your cursor over it and left click you can drag the entire thing.[ATTACH=CONFIG]591828[/ATTACH]
    Attached Thumbnails snap.jpg  
    eparys is offline  
    Old 03-28-2018, 05:38 AM
      #37  
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Oct 2013
    Location: ontario,canada
    Posts: 474
    Default

    I have a quilt that has been sitting for ages waiting for the perfect border. Yesterday I saw Sef0181's triangle question and her border looked like it might work on my quilt. Triangles Baffle Me
    I can't seem to get a like border pattern in my Eq to test it with my pattern. A single diamond border doesn't give me the 2 diamonds and a double gives me too many. Is there a way to put angle rectangle blocks in the border?
    coffeecozy is offline  
    Old 03-28-2018, 10:40 AM
      #38  
    Super Member
     
    eparys's Avatar
     
    Join Date: Sep 2008
    Location: New England, USA
    Posts: 2,962
    Default

    Originally Posted by coffeecozy
    I have a quilt that has been sitting for ages waiting for the perfect border. Yesterday I saw Sef0181's triangle question and her border looked like it might work on my quilt. Triangles Baffle Me
    I can't seem to get a like border pattern in my Eq to test it with my pattern. A single diamond border doesn't give me the 2 diamonds and a double gives me too many. Is there a way to put angle rectangle blocks in the border?
    Cute border idea - I played around with that thought and agree with you that a standard built in border will not work. While I am sure that there might be a more elegant solution, not knowing what your block looks like - this is what I did ...

    Create a block in Parch Draw (polydraw in eq8) and make it long - like 8x20 6x12 or what ever works (you may have to do it a few time to get a measurement that looks good). Draw your block as a square block using those tools then select all and rotate (you could also draw it at and angle and not have to rotate it). You can then clone it and drag it to where you want it. Then go to Borders and choose a border style with blocks and place in your block that you just created with PolyDraw ... something like this ( put in two blocks to see what it would look like) ....
    [ATTACH=CONFIG]591836[/ATTACH]

    Was this the type of effect that you wanted? Maybe someone will have a better solution, but this will at least let you see what it might look like.
    Attached Thumbnails snap.jpg  
    eparys is offline  
    Old 03-28-2018, 10:55 AM
      #39  
    Power Poster
    Thread Starter
     
    Join Date: Dec 2008
    Location: Western Wisconsin
    Posts: 12,930
    Default

    eparys, you are a genius! Thank you, thank you, thank you! I was dragging diagonally. As soon as I did what you described, it worked perfectly.
    Prism99 is offline  
    Old 03-29-2018, 01:30 AM
      #40  
    Senior Member
     
    Join Date: Oct 2013
    Location: ontario,canada
    Posts: 474
    Default

    eparys, great solution! Thank you.
    coffeecozy is offline  
    Related Topics
    Thread
    Thread Starter
    Forum
    Replies
    Last Post
    RoslynK
    Main
    8
    08-17-2015 02:03 PM
    Rhonda
    Main
    8
    11-08-2012 11:29 PM
    Johanna Fritz
    Links and Resources
    4
    08-30-2012 12:08 PM
    CarolinePaj
    Pictures
    90
    02-13-2011 12:41 PM

    Posting Rules
    You may not post new threads
    You may not post replies
    You may not post attachments
    You may not edit your posts

    BB code is On
    Smilies are On
    [IMG] code is On
    HTML code is On
    Trackbacks are Off
    Pingbacks are Off
    Refbacks are Off


    FREE Quilting Newsletter